DCSIMG

Candidates prepare to fight the elections

az

az

Candidates are preparing to go to the polls in 15 wards across Amber Valleyin the borough council elections on Thursday, May 22.

A borough council by-election will also take place in the Heage and Ambergate Ward to fill a current vacancy.

And a European Parliamentary election for the East Midlands region will be held on the same day.

Amber Valley Borough Council elects its councillors in thirds, with elections in three out of every four years.

This time the seats in the Belper area up for grabs are:

BELPER EAST

Alan Thomas Broughton (Lab)

Paul Smith (Lib Dem)

Roy Wilford Snape (UKIP)

Martin Tomlinson (Con)

BELPER SOUTH

Jeremy Richard Benson (Lib Dem)

Daniel Joseph Booth (Con)

David Edgar Fisher (UKIP)

Erik Johnsen (Lab)

DUFFIELD

Patrick William Mountain (Lab)

Richard Alan Salmon (Lib Dem)

Chris Short (Con)

John William Young (UKIP)

SHIPLEY PARK, HORSLEY & HORSLEY WOODHOUSE

Steve Holden (Lab)

Richard Henry Iliffe (Con)

Adrian William Nathan (UKIP)

Kate Smith (Lib Dems)

KILBURN DENBY & HOLBROOK

Trevor Mark Ainsworth (Con)

John Philip Banks (Lab)

Philip Sanders Rose (UKIP)

Elise Situnayake (Lib Dems)

BY ELECTION

HEAGE & AMBERGATE

Chris Bradley (Lib Dem)

David Farrelly (Lab)

Juliette Nicola Stevens (UKIP)

Valerie Joan Taylor (Con)

EUROPEAN ELECTIONS:

Parties, followed by candidates:

An Independence from Europe: Chris Pain, Val Pain, lan Jesson, John Beaver and Carl Mason .

British National Party (BNP):

Catherine Ann Marie Duffy, Robert Malcolm, Brian West.

Bob Brindley, Geoffrey William Dickens and Paul Hilliard.

Conservative Party: Emma McClarkin, Andrew Iain Lewer, Rupert Oliver Matthews, Stephen John Castens and Brendan Clarke-Smith

English Democrats: Kevin Sills, David Wickham, John Dowle,Oliver Healey and Terry Spencer.

Green Party: Kat Boettge, Sue Mallender, Richard Mallender, Peter Duncan Allen and Simon Edward Hales

Harmony Party: Steve Ward

Labour Party: Glenis Willmott, Rory Palmer, Linda Woodings, Khalid Hadadi and Nicki Brooks.

Liberal Democrats :Bill Newton Dun, Issan Ul-Haque Ghazni, Phil Knowles, George Smid and Deborah Violet Newton-Cook.

UK Independence Party (UKIP): Roger Helmer, Margot Parker, Jonathan Deryck Bullock, Nigel Mark Wickens and

Barry Joseph Mahoney.

Borough council elections will also take place in the wards of Swanwick, Somercotes, Ripley, Langley Mill and Aldercar, Ironville and Riddings, Heanor West, Heanor East, Heanor and Loscoe, Codnor &and Waingroves and Alfreton.

The council has 45 councillors representing 23 wards but only one third of seats are contested on a yearly basis.

During the fourth year county council elections are held.

The deadline for registering to vote in the elections is 5pm on Wednesday, May 7.

Polling stations will be open from 7am to 10pm on Thursday, May 22.


For more information on the borough council elections go to http://www.ambervalley.gov.uk/.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page