Belper & Dist. 5-a-side league

0
Have your say

THE 22nd season of the league concluded with organiser Andy Conkleton thanking all participating teams, Mark Green, Sharon and Luke Green for their help and referee Nick Sanders.

Finals night results

Sunday, April 10

Belper Oberon Cup semi-finals:

Real Ale Madrid 0, Black Swan 5

Fastway Couriers 4, Belper Oberon 5

A-Z Trophy Final

Barca Loners 3, Derwent Arrows 3

(Derwent won on penalties)

Division One Cup Final

Real Ale Madrid 1, AC Turnbulls 3

Premier Division Cup Final

Black Swan 1, Ladzio 2

Beaurepaire Trophy Final

Real Ale Madrid 2, Delves United 3

Division Two Cup Final

Nasty Dragons 5, Just Like Brazil 2

Belper Oberon Cup Final

Black Swan 2, Belper Oberon 4

League goalscoring awards

Premier Division

48 by Leigh Holbrook (Belper Oberon), tenth consecutive season Leigh has won this award. 28 by Sean Staton (Black Swan)

Division One

31 by Sam Hicking (New Youth)

29 by Nigel Hallsworth

(Athletico Billbuzz)

Division Two

34 by Sam Vickers (Thorntons)

25 by Ben Chambers (Thorntons)

Cup goalscorers

22 by Leigh Holbrook (Belper Oberon)

20 by Sean Staton (Black Swan)

Final tables

Premier Division

P W D L F A Pts

Belper Oberon 14 12 0 2 77 21 36

Black Swan 14 10 1 3 55 23 31

Ladzio 14 10 1 3 54 25 31

Barca Loners 14 7 2 5 37 40 23

Derwent Arrows 14 5 1 8 38 47 16

Fastway Couriers 14 4 1 9 32 77 13

Oberon Youth 14 3 0 11 23 51 9

Rifes 14 2 0 12 16 48 6

Division One

SRG FC 14 11 1 2 42 30 34

New Youth 14 10 1 3 55 21 31

AC Turnbulls 14 10 1 3 40 21 31

Athletico Billbuzz 14 8 1 5 48 33 25

Real Ale Madrid 14 5 3 6 38 37 18

Bargate Rovers 14 3 1 10 27 50 10

Leedale 14 2 3 9 29 45 9

Break Time Vending 14 1 1 12 18 60 4

Division Two

Thorntons 14 10 2 2 81 39 32

George & V Nasty Dr 14 9 2 3 76 50 29

HNK Hajduk Spliff 14 9 1 4 54 33 28

Delves United 14 8 1 5 53 39 25

Belper Harts 14 6 2 6 46 53 20

Just Like Brazil 14 5 4 5 53 53 19

Old Men Unathletic 14 1 3 10 34 70 6

Bargate Rovers Res 14 1 0 13 18 78 3