Cricket cup and league results for Sunday, July 15

0
Have your say

Marston’s Smooth Trophy Quarter-finals

Alfreton 264-4 [50 overs] (G Bush 72, A Mace 57, B Bhatti 50) beat Duffield 144 all out [37.4 overs] (T Roe 48, M Rooke 4-42) by 120 runs

Clifton 218 all out [50 overs] (A Williscroft 41, R Ahmed 78, D Conway 3-41) lost to Matlock 263-6 [50 overs] (M Cluer 61, J Aspinall 118) by 45 runs

Nutbrook 134 all out [42 overs] (S Sanderson 43, B Buckley 3-34) lost to Belper Meadows 136-3 [30.3 overs] (A J Marsh 44, J Slater 43*, T Bentley 3-37) by 7 wickets

Rolleston 163-4 [39.2 overs] (T Yates 48, T Rutter 33*) beat Marehay 157 all out [44.3 overs] (S Lee 75, A Cooper 4-36) by 6

Bayley Cup Quarter-finals

Alvaston & Boulton 242-9 [45 overs] (D Pooley 67*, K Tingle 4-45) beat West Hallam WR 200 all out [38.4 overs] (T Brandrick 82, A Azam 4-57, R Ottewell 3-40) by 42 runs

Marehay 123 all out [40 overs] (G Buckley 59, K Mitchell 3-36) lost to South Wingfield 163 all out [45 overs] (I Hopkins 49, D Palmer 4-16) by 40 runs

Spondon 75 all out [25.5 overs] (M Thompson 5-12, S Stuart 4-35) lost to Swarkestone 94 all out [38.5 overs] (D Vickers 4-14, J Fisher 4-14) by 19 runs

Wirksworth & Middleton 203 all out [41.3 overs] (P Hindmarsh 41, D Jayamuni 43, A Park 33, A Vaughan 4-36, G Johnston 4-34) beat Mickleover 164 all out [44.2 overs] (J Brierley 3-31, J Allen 3-24) by 39 runs

Wright Cup Quarter-finals

Langley Mill Utd 202-6 [43 overs] (N Wright 49, L Pinder 66, O Blake 32*, M Baker 3-41) beat Allestree 198-3 [45 overs] (R Eley 58*, D Veen 74*) by 4 wickets

Melbourne Town 148-3 [36.5 overs] (M Rossi 82*, R Allaway 36) beat Trentside 144 all out [44.3 overs] (M Swati 30, J Humpidge 3-25) by 7 wickets

Rolls-Royce Leisure 168-9 [45 overs] (I Mohammed 82, U Siddiqi 4-31) beat Derby Congs 122 all out [37.1 overs] (Z Ayaz 35, M Irfan 3-28) by 46 runs

Sawley & LE Park match cancelled v Codnor

James Harwood Cup Quarter-finals

Breadsall 66 all out [33 overs] (G McDonough 3-19, L Barlow 3-17) lost to Heanor Town 67-3 [14 overs] by 7 wickets

West Hallam WR 159-3 [35 overs] (H Andrew 47, C Boyles 30) lost to Littleover Centurions 173 all out [32 overs] (S Mahfooz 58, R Khushnud 36, S Walker 4-60) by 14 runs

Ockbrook & Borrowash 189 all out [45 overs] (T Hill 87, J Connors 50, S Hollis 3-35, R Dumelow 5-14) lost to Quarndon 190-7 [45 overs] (Jo Lowe 37) by 1 run

Spondon 107-5 [39.4 overs] (J Baker 35) beat Cutthorpe 104 all out [39.1 overs] (A Coopey 3-19, S Bassett 3-14) by 5 wickets

Harry Lund Cup Quarter-finals

Riddings 158 all out [38.4 overs] (A Gillott 38) beat Awsworth 131 all out [40.5 overs] by 27 runs

Draycott & Hanbury match cancelled v Dunstall

Quarndon 172-8 [45 overs] beat Alvaston & Boulton 124 all out [38 overs] (T Jeffrey 31, Chas Storr 3-15) by 48 runs

Burton Glass Division 3

Holmewood (27pts) 175-8 [46 overs] (M Ryalls 91, O Broadway 4-67) beat Alrewas (5pts) 106 all out [38.1 overs] (T Taylor 5-29)by 69 runs

Marston’s Pedigree Division 10N

Eckington (22pts) 129-8 [43 overs] (D State 36) beat Brailsford (6pts) 127 all out [35.4 overs] (A Stubbs 39, D State 3-14) by 2 wickets

Marston’s Pedigree Division 10S

Washlands (1pt) 68 all out [30.1 overs] (P Wood 30, T Ryder 5-12) lost to Ashbourne (22pts) 74-3 [21.1 overs] by 7 wickets