Cricket cup and league results for Sunday, July 22

Derbyshire Premier Cup, 1st Round

Wollaton 154 all out [48.1 overs] (A Crossley 38*, L Wharton 4-24) lost to Ockbrook & Borrowash 156-7 [46.1 overs] (J Guthrie 45*, D Reed 3-27) by 3 wickets

Derbyshire Premier Cup, Quarter-finals

Kimberley Institute 69-5 [25.1 overs] beat Dunstall 68 all out [32.5 overs] (M Wright 4-12, D Wheatley 3-20)) by 5 wickets

Quarndon match cancelled v Chesterfield

Rolls Royce Leisure 106 all out [32.4 overs] (S Venkatappa 31, Z Abbas 4-29, R Woodburn 3-29) lost to Ticknall 213 all out [45 overs] (E Ikin 59, R Scott-Jones 44, S Khan 3-37, R S Haider 3-27) by 107 runs

Marston’s Smooth Trophy Semi-finals

Belper Meadows 85 all out [31.4 overs] (R Marsh 31, P Camm 4-14, D Conway 3-22) lost to Matlock 251-8 [50 overs] (C Fletcher 69, D Conway 66, K Leatherday 44, M Murfin 4-30) by 166 runs

Rolleston match cancelled v Alfreton

Bayley Cup Semi-finals

Wirksworth & Middleton 89 all out [42.1 overs] (R Borland 4-12) lost to South Wingfield 90-6 [33 overs] (M Rajaratne 42*) by 4 wickets

Swarkestone 213-6 [45 overs] (An Turner 53, A Lancaster 32, N Thompson 31, R Crowther 5-34) lost to Alvaston & Boulton 214-3 [39.4 overs] (R Crowther 64*, W Mohammed 39, A Bhatti 49*) by 7 wickets

Wright Cup Semi-finals

Langley Mill Utd 233-6 [45 overs] (A Ball 73, N Wing 51, D Lacey 60*) beat Rolls Royce Leisure 171 all out [35.2 overs] (V Ali 54, S Mee 5-26) by 62 runs

Melbourne Town 114-8 [38.5 overs] (M Rossi 43*, L Colledge 3-33, T Leo 3-18) beat Codnor 112 all out [43.4 overs] (M Meakin 4-15, J Humpidge 3-20) by 2 wickets

James Harwood Cup Semi-finals

Spondon 194-6 [43.2 overs] (L Fox 50 , A Birch 40) beat Quarndon 191-6 [45 overs] (B Sanders 79, A Coopey 3-50) by 4 wickets.

Heanor Town 145-9 [45 overs] (P Barlow 50*) lost to Littleover Centurions 146-7 [36 overs] (M Hussain 66*, K Najeeb 30, P Fletcher 3-9) by 3 wickets

Harry Lund Cup Semi-finals

Riddings 209 all out [44.2 overs] (N Glover 64*, D Hargreaves 34, A Gretton 33, W Roobottom 3-24, N Roobottom 3-42) beat

Dunstall 187 all out [43 overs] (J Bailey 50*, G Tomlinson 48, D Hargreaves 3-13) by 22 runs

Trentside 108-7 [38.4 overs] (B Fox 30, R Davenport 31*, L Johnson 3-21) beat Quarndon 105 all out [44.3 overs] (L Johnson 33, K Bailey 3-18) by 3 wickets

John Wallis (Consultancy) Division 9N

Clowne Town (22pts) 112-6 [39.4 overs] (N Bramson 4-42) beat Ambergate (4pts) 109 all out [41 overs] (A Bannister 40, C Hardy 33, D Wilkinson 3-21, M Hullett 3-20) by 4 wickets

Marston’s Pedigree Division 9S

Uttoxeter (2pts) 52 all out [28.2 overs] (M Butler 3-12, S Weston 5-15) lost to Alrewas (22pts) 53-4 [26.1 overs] (T Wheeldon 4-30) by 6 wickets.