Cricket results from Saturday

Josh Nicholas''Photo by Terry Fletcher

Josh Nicholas''Photo by Terry Fletcher

0
Have your say

Beechwood Mazda ECB Premier League

Chesterfield (11pts) 233-9 [50 overs] (R Whiteley 100, P Burdett 31) drew with Denby (18pts) 262-7 [50 overs] (B Davis 64, J Greenhalgh 68, M Deane 3-60)

Play Straight Cricket Division 1

Duffield (22pts) 148-7 [25 overs] (C Sheldon 50, T Roe 32, A Barlow 4-64) beat Stainsby Hall (4pts) 146 all out [44.1 overs] (A Short 8-44) by 3 wickets

Ilkeston Rutland (27pts) 112-6 [28 overs] (A Iqbal 3-32, D Smit 49*) beat Quarndon (3pts) 111 all out [39.4 overs] (S Moulds 5-40) by 4 wickets

Flint Bishop Division 2

South Wingfield (16pts) 237 all out [43.3 overs] (C Dunn 92, M Sultan 102, J Nicholas 6-57) tied with Ambergate (18pts) 237-6 [46 overs] (J McIver 32, J Nicholas 62*, D Whiteley 62)

Technical Turf Division 3

Denby (27pts) 126-8 [46 overs] (S Payne 31, M Kaleen 3-27, A Sineh 4-37) beat Derby Congs (4pts) 76 all out [27.2 overs] (G Cresswell 3-22, S Mann 3-17) by 50 runs

Croots Farm Shop Division 4N

Langley Mill Utd (4pts) 144 all out [38 overs] (N Wright 43, P Jordan 3-32, R Jordan 3-61) lost to Duffield (22pts) 146-5 [40 overs] (T Bertuste 30) by 5 wickets

CN Wright (Codnor) Butchers Division 5N

Ashover (22pts) 149-7 [44 overs] (S Wattret 47, M Jones 3-22) beat Belper Meadows (5pts) 148 all out [43 overs] (B McGonigal 35, P Brooks 31, J Green 5-49) by 3 wickets

Darley Abbey (27pts) 114-9 [46 overs] (A Brierley 51, J Richardson 4-35, J Wilson 5-21) beat Denby (5pts) 106 all out [41.3 overs] (R Greenhalgh, S Stephens) by 8 runs

Eckington (27pts) 191-4 [46 overs] (D State 56, K Fields 58) beat Belper Amateurs (3pts) 123 all out [45.4 overs] (O Deeming 43, S Dymond 36, A Hardy 4-20, W Dye 3-30) by 68 runs

Geoff Cox Cars Division 6N

Ambergate (4pts) 143 all out [38.3 overs] (S Marshall 44*, P Tomlinson 30, P May 4-53, P Tingay 3-27) lost to Staveley Welfare (27pts) 213-5 [46 overs] (C Russell 101*, J Bullimore 78, D Nightingale 3-30) by 70 runs

Stainsby Hall (5pts) 162-9 [46 overs] (J Gregson 32, A Birch 52, S Raton 4-18) lost to West Hallam WR (22pts) 166-5 [40.5 overs] (A Wain 55) by 5 wickets

Boolers Division 8N

Belper Amateurs (27pts) 118 all out [43.4 overs] (K Williams 5-23, S Wheeldon 3-42) beat Wirksworth & Middleton (5pts) 90 all out [38.5 overs] (T Oboye 34*, D Nightingale 4-23, M Green 3-23) by 28 runs

Belper Meadows (27pts) 130-4 [34.4 overs] (T Hunt 60*) beat Quarndon (4pts) 127-9 [46 overs] (D Farnsworth 4-32) by 6

Butterley Utd (19pts) 212 all out [43.5 overs] (N Parkin 61, H Gee 62, M Deegan 3-68, Al Burnham 3-29, L Turnbull 3-27) drew with Duffield (9pts) 148-8 [48 overs] (O Paish 52, H Gee 3-22)

Denby (22pts) 161-7 [45.2 overs] (C Scott 34, N Cox 39, J Lacey 39*) beat Awsworth (6pts) 159-9 [46 overs] (J Lacey 4-23) by 3 wickets

Marston’s Pedigree Division 9N

Selston Town (27pts) 157 all out [44.5 overs] (J Chambers 61, K Wildgoose 3-25) beat Spondon (6pts) 104 all out [36 overs] (I Wood 5-16, G Richardson 4-35) by 53 runs