Cricket results from Saturday

Josh Nicholas of Ambergate CC''Photo by Terry Fletcher
Josh Nicholas of Ambergate CC''Photo by Terry Fletcher
0
Have your say

Beechwood Mazda ECB Premier League

Denby (27pts) 251-5 [50 overs] (P Burgoyne 63, G Cork 55, R Hassan 47, B Davis 41) beat Marehay (3pts) 133 all out [42.4 overs] (D Palmer 32, P Burgoyne 5-41, W Davis 3-25) by 118 runs

Play Straight Cricket Division 1

Duffield (22pts) 101-2 [24.1 overs] (P Bakel 35*) beat Ilkeston Rutland (1pt) 100 all out [26.5 overs] (M Chambers 30, J Wozniczka-Wells 5-56) by 8 wickets

Rolleston (7pts) 189 all out [49.4 overs] (M Ford 48, J Sanderson 30, R S Haider 5-61) lost to Quarndon (27pts) 190-8 [49.3 overs] (B Spendlove 69, N Dumelow 50, A Brown 3-28) by 2 wickets

Stainsby Hall (18pts) 209-8 [50 overs] (J Else 71, B Bignall 31, B White 3-37, J Glover 3-68) drew with Sawley & LE Park (7pts) 140-8 [50 overs] (P Brunton 34, M Smyth 3-38)

Flint Bishop Division 2

Rolls Royce Leisure (9pts) 211 all out [44 overs] (A Patel 50, S Kamuni 50, V Ali 38, J Nicholas 5-53, J McIver 4-65) lost to Ambergate (27pts) 251-9 [46 overs] (J Nicholas 119, J McIver 63, M Patel 4-24, A Zazai 4-52) by 40 runs

Technical Turf Division 3

Clowne Town (2pts) 122 all out [43 overs] (J Womble 62, G Cresswell 5-18) lost to Denby (27pts) 124-2 [24.5 overs] (L Glenn 63*, M Payne 33*) by 8 wickets

Croots Farm Shop Division 4N

Chesterfield Barbarians (18pts) 307-6 [46 overs] (A Woodhouse 85, S Lawson 37, M Wagstaff 86*, M Winson 56*, W Eisenberg 3-61) drew with Duffield (10pts) 225-6 [46 overs] (O Paish 61, I Bowyer 84, A Woodhouse 3-51)

Viceroy Restaurant Division 4S

Quarndon (18pts) 246-9 [46 overs] (W Richardson 48, C Storr Jnr 45, A Goodwin 78, D Helliwell 4-64) drew with Etwall (12pts) 205-9 [46 overs] (A Smith 59, B Greatorex 5-38)

CN Wright (Codnor) Butchers Division 5N

Belper Meadows (22pts) 167-8 [35.3 overs] (P Brookes 36, G Hudson 34, D Kelly 35, J Wilson 3-38) beat Denby (7pts) 164-7 [46 overs] (I Glenn 43, R Greenhalgh 54, M Jones 3-38) by 2 wickets

Ilkeston Rutland (11pts) 202-8 [46 overs] (D Robinson 79, O Deeming 4-35) drew with Belper Amateurs (18pts) 231-7 [46 overs] (S Dymond 119, J Bird 4-69)

Geoff Cox Cars Division 6N

Ambergate (18pts) 247-6 [46 overs] (A Bannister 56, S Beveridge 35, P Thompson 66, P Mason 31) drew with Wingerworth S (6pts) 130-5 [46 overs] (T Sproson 48, C Haw 37*)

Marston’s Pedigree Division 7N

Cromford Meadows (22pts) 239-5 [40.3 overs] (M Buswell 70, S Beastall 42, D Wilson 49, A Hine 3-55) beat Swanwick Hall (7pts) 237 all out [45.4 overs] (D Kershaw 139*, M Buswell 3-53, D Wilson 4-63) by 5 wickets

Boolers Division 8N

Belper Amateurs (27pts) 241-7 [46 overs] (A Boucher 68, N Rowton 58, J Turner 44) beat Butterley Utd (7pts) 176 all out [34 overs] (R Swift 95, A Cutts 3-47, P Nightingale 3-44) by 65 runs

Codnor (6pts) 148-2 [46 overs] (M Woolley 64*) drew with Duffield (16pts) 220-5 [46 overs] (Aj Burnham 94*, H Kelly 38*)

Denby (16pts) 191-9 [46 overs] (P Glenn 74, N Cox 37, M Huggitt 5-51) drew with Kirk Langley (12pts) 175-9 [46 overs] (I Fraser 77, P Glenn 3-46, N Clarke 4-39)

Quarndon (17pts) 224-6 [46 overs] (C Storr 31, B King 51, J Hibberd 36, Z Spendlove 34*, E Youing 4-37) drew with Alfreton (10pts) 187-7 [46 overs] (M Rooke 49, N Clarke 43, S Davey 3-29)

Wirksworth & Middleton (0pts) 91 all out [22.5 overs] (H Trent 4-13, Farnsworth 4-32) lost to Belper Meadows (22pts) 92-1 [13.1 overs] (J Fowler 45, N Horton 43*) by 9 wickets

Marston’s Pedigree Division 10N

Cutthorpe (27pts) 279-9 [46 overs] (A Callaghan 51, S Barlow 77, J Russ 64, C Shooter 3-78, S Whittaker 3-63) beat Cromford Meadows (5pts) 115 all out [28.3 overs] (C Shooter 32, T Harris 35, S Barlow 3-9, A Callaghan 3-9) by 164 runs