Cricket results from the weekend

Jack McIver, Ambergate CC''Photo by Terry Fletcher
Jack McIver, Ambergate CC''Photo by Terry Fletcher
0
Have your say

Beechwood Mazda ECB Premier League

Denby (22pts) 180-2 [46.4 overs] (R Hassan 75*, A Eyre 65) beat Lullington Park (3pts) 174-7 [50 overs] (J Shales 30, W Davis 5-30) by 8 wickets

Play Straight Cricket Division 1

Duffield (5pts) 173-9 [50 overs] (J Clark 38, S Lillie 3-55, J Pollard 4-49) lost to Elvaston (22pts) 174-7 [46.1 overs] (G Charlesworth 41, N Akhtar 75*, L Webb 5-54) by 3 wickets

Eckington (27pts) 238-6 [50 overs] (K Heyns 71, T Dawson 66*, L Staniforth 52, M Smyth 3-59) beat Stainsby Hall (4pts) 141 all out [45.4 overs] (K Heyns 3-36, J Leonard 3-23) by 97 runs

Flint Bishop Division 2

Langley Mill Utd (27pts) 201-9 [46 overs] (J Scott 60*, S Wesson 3-48, 4-34) beat Tutbury (4pts) 66 all out [18.2 overs] (J Scott 5-19, J Hatton 5-45) by 135 runs

Trentside (6pts) 166-9 [46 overs] (R Ayling 48, P Mason 3-22, J Nicholas 3-43) drew with Ambergate (19pts) 222-3 [46 overs] (J McIver 105*, R Heath 60, P Thompson 34*)

Technical Turf Division 3

Swarkestone (18pts) 230-9 [46 overs] (A Lancaster 32, A Turner 32, M Scott 74, J Hardwick 6-89) drew with Denby (11pts) 180-9 [46 overs] (B Chapman-Lilly 32, G Wilson 47, M Scott 4-39, D Dixon 3-31)

Croots Farm Shop Division 4N

Holmewood (22pts) 116-3 [26.1 overs] (G Horton 32, M Ryalls 38) beat Duffield (2pts) 110 all out [38.5 overs] (J Horton 5-21, J Taylor 3-18) by 7 wickets

CN Wright (Codnor) Butchers Division 5N

Allestree (22pts) 58-4 [11.4 overs] (B Sarton 34*) beat Belper Meadows (2pts) 56 all out [17.4 overs] (K Paxton 7-12, J Taylour 3-19) by 6 wickets

Ashover (15pts) 139 all out [40.2 overs] (A Walker 51*, J Kington 4-44) tied with Belper Amateurs (15pts) 139 all out [39.4 overs] (S Dymond 81, J Branson 6-33, R Bolstridge 3-25)

Sandiacre Town (22pts) 113-7 [32.5 overs] (R Burne 46, J Richardson 3-21) beat Denby (4pts) 112 all out [44.2 overs] (M Pavis 4-31, Jordan Standring 3-32) by 3 wickets

Geoff Cox Cars Division 6N

Ambergate (15pts) 174-7 [46 overs] (S Beveridge 58*, A Bannister 37) drew with Nutbrook (10pts) 166-9 [46 overs] (L Haywood 32, B Davies 45, D Nightingale 3-39, U Mustafa 4-30)

Stainsby Hall (17pts) 153-5 [46 overs] (R Wood 58, J Gregson 49*) drew with Marehay (5pts) 100-9 [46 overs] (R Wood 5-25)

Boolers Division 8N

Belper Amateurs (3pts) 102 all out [31.4 overs] (S Davey 3-23, G King 3-22) lost to Quarndon (22pts) 103-5 [41.4 overs] by 5 wickets

Belper Meadows (27pts) 174-8 [46 overs] (P Bramell 36, D Farnsworth 52*, M Dent 4-45) beat Duffield (4pts) 38 all out [23.2 overs] (P Brammell 9-15) by 136 runs

Denby (6pts) 93-9 [46 overs] (S Arnold 3-24) drew with Codnor (13pts) 111-5 [46 overs] (M Woolley 36)

Sunday results

Marston’s Smooth Trophy 2nd Round

Tutbury 210 all out [44.1 overs] (S Wesson 78, J McIver 3-13, M O’Donnell 4-35) lost to Ambergate 335-7 [50 overs] (J McIver 73, J Nicholas 72, D Whiteley 85*, C Watson 3-44) by 125 runs

Boolers Wright Cup 2nd Round

Belper Amateurs 270-4 [45 overs] (O Deeming 109, S Dymond 89*, S Basavaraju 3-44) beat Rosehill Meths 98 all out [30.1 overs] (P Spencer 6-3) by 172 runs

Belper Meadows 142-2 [32.4 overs] (J Slater 76*, N Horton 33*) beat South Wingfield 138 all out [44.1 overs] (N Horton 3-29) by 8 wickets

James Harwood Cup 2nd Round

Marehay 121-9 [45 overs] (D Shaw 30*) lost to Stainsby Hall 122-4 [40.1 overs] (J Wood 53*) by 6 wickets

Draycott & Hanbury 89 all out [26.2 overs] (S Wood 3-22, P Grigg 3-30, E McIntyre 3-12) lost to Quarndon 175-3 [37 overs] (R Dumelow 95*) by 86 runs

Harry Lund Cup 2nd Round

Awsworth lost to Belper Meadows match forfeited

Quarndon 185-6 [45 overs] (B Mallett 34, S Underwood 31, A Davey 49*, S Mills 3-41) lost to Codnor 187-6 [37.3 overs] (M Woolley 44, J Melbourne 52, B Clark 36*, S Davey 3-23) by 4 wickets