Cricket results from weekend

0
Have your say

Results for Saturday

Beechwood Mazda ECB Premier League

Sandiacre Town (18pts) 268-8 [50 overs] (J Chapman 78, R Hassan 4-56) drew with Denby (12pts) 239-9 [50 overs] (B Davis 45, J Greenhalgh 47, P Burgoyne 64, D Wheeldon 4-76)

Play Straight Cricket Division 1

Clifton (16pts) 192-5 [50 overs] (J Barnes 76, A Wooliscroft 40*) drew with Stainsby Hall (7pts) 156-9 [50 overs] (B Holmes 33, M Manley 4-24)

Cutthorpe (4pts) 141 all out [47 overs] (M Cluer 32, R Plested 43*, A Iqbal 4-32, S Haider 4-33) lost to Quarndon (27pts) 269-6 [50 overs] (T Ansell 52, N Dumelow 42, M Lidsey 66, S Haider 77, A Butt 3-60) by 128 runs

Matlock (27pts) 233-6 [50 overs] (K Leatherday 43, S Pell 63*, D Mullaney 30) beat Duffield (3pts) 109 all out [37.1 overs] (P Jenkins 37, C Pemberton 4-20, E Lander 3-37) by 124 runs

Flint Bishop Division 2

Ambergate (27pts) 212-6 [46 overs] (J McIver 93, S Ahmed 41*) beat Tutbury (4pts) 114 all out [35 overs] (J McIver 5-33) by

Technical Turf Division 3

Denby (27pts) 188 all out [39.2 overs] (J Hardwick 39, D Greaves 3-23, G Lowe 4-68) beat Morton Colliery (8pts) 153 all out [35.4 overs] (K Marsh 37, G Cresswell 5-51) by 35 runs

Croots Farm Shop Division 4N

Duffield (11pts) 178-7 [46 overs] (O Paish 101, S Mee 3-51) drew with Swanwick Hall (16pts) 201-7 [46 overs] (S Wilson 50, R Parsons 50, A Poulter 40, L Reed 4-59)

CN Wright (Codnor) Butchers Division 5N

Belper Amateurs (16pts) 172-7 [46 overs] (O Deeming 88, P Stovey 3-38) drew with Selston Town (8pts) 132-8 [46 overs] (K Bainbridge 35, P Spencer 4-23)

Darley Abbey (4pts) 83 all out [40.5 overs] (Tim Pickup 45, D Jenkins 5-26, J Slater 3-10) lost to Belper Meadows (27pts) 200-9 [46 overs] (J Slater 66, D Kelly 38, D Fitzaptrick 3-44) by 117 runs

Eckington (22pts) 59-3 [15.2 overs] (D State 35*) beat Denby (1pt) 57 all out [22 overs] (J Balfour 3-21, W Dye 4-0) by 7

Geoff Cox Cars Division 6N

Morton Colliery (11pts) 176-7 [43 overs] (D Caunt 50) drew with Ambergate (15pts) 193-7 [43 overs] (A Bannister 39, S

Beveridge 44, D Nightingale 49, N Matthews 3-38)

Stainsby Hall (27pts) 193-6 [46 overs] (J Torr 63, J Gregson 34, S Torr 35*) beat Nutbrook (4pts) 100 all out [38.4 overs] (S Parkin 3-39, D Humphreys 4-32) by 93 runs

Marston’s Pedigree Division 7N

Cromford Meadows (22pts) 97-4 [55 overs] (K Tomlinson 39*, H Carter 3-25) beat Mugginton (2pts) 93 all out [36.3 overs] (N Wildgoose 3-42, M Buswell 6-9) by 6 wickets

Boolers Division 8N

Belper Meadows (0pts) 90 all out [44.1 overs] (J Fowler 34, C Balmforth 5-20) lost to Awsworth (22pts) 92-0 [15.2 overs] (M Hall 68*) by 10 wickets

Denby (27pts) 185-5 [46 overs] (M Bott 39, C Scott 34, D Cherry 40*, J Cherry 57, P Nightingale 3-48) beat Belper Amateurs (2pts) 36 all out [22 overs] (A Lacey 7-24) by 149 runs

Ockbrook & Borrowash (22pts) 164-3 [29.4 overs] (G Gough 70*, S Crocker 33) beat Duffield (4pts) 162-8 [46 overs] (R Holmes 41, H Nawaz 4-36) by 7 wickets

Marston’s Pedigree Division 10N

Breadsall (22pts) 103-5 [20.2 overs] (K Souden 36, S Jayatunga 31, S Martin 5 17) beat Cromford Meadows (3pts) 102 all out [35.3 overs] (B Waterfall 34, S Hinckley 3-37, T Donaldson 3-17) by 5 wickets

Sunday, July 6:

Marston’s Smooth Trophy Quarter-finals

Quarndon 186 all out [48.3 overs] (N Dumelow 72, B Spendlove 35, M Sultan 3-56, G Coxhead 3-21) beat South Wingfield 90 all out [25.4 overs] (D Lean 3-19, A Iqbal 3-12, O Hughes 3-27) by 96 runs

Sawley & LE Park 134-3 [27.1 overs] (D Eckersley 32*, D Cameron 49*) beat Ambergate 130 all out [46.3 overs] (D Whiteley 41, D Cameron 4-11) by 7 wickets

Boolers Wright Cup Quarter-finals

Belper Amateurs 243-6 [45 overs] (O Deeming 146, S Dymond 67, T Yates 3-47) beat Rolleston 111 all out [33.3 overs] (T Yates 30, A Williams 32, J Kington 3-27, P Spencer 3-22) by 132 runs

Nutbrook 75 all out [27.5 overs] (H Cooke 34, J Slater 4-11, D Jenkins 4-24) lost to Belper Meadows 165 all out [44.1 overs] (P Brookes 66, B Dawes 4-25) by 90 runs

James Harwood Cup Quarter-finals

Wingerworth S 235-7 [45 overs] (J Stanley 40, E Grant 38, J Grant 69) beat Stainsby Hall 219-8 [45 overs] (C Ottewell 57, J Gregson 58, C Haw 5-27) by 16 runs

Quarndon 161-8 [45 overs] (R Lidsey 44, C King 3-29, I Scotton 3-8) beat Darley Abbey 107 all out [36.3 overs] (S King 45, P Grigg 4-19) by 54 runs

Harry Lund Cup Quarter-finals

Codnor lost to Belper Meadows match forfeited