Cricket results from weekend

Peter Brookes, Belper Meadows''Photo by Terry Fletcher
Peter Brookes, Belper Meadows''Photo by Terry Fletcher

Beechwood Mazda ECB Premier League

Lullington Park (10pts) 196-7 [50 overs] (M Sanderson 66, J Doherty 30, W Davis 3-66) drew with Denby (15pts) 207-7 [50 overs] (M Mitchell 86, B Davis 37, M Sanderson 3-74)

Play Straight Cricket Division 1

Elvaston (27pts) 261-7 [50 overs] (N Briars 52, N Akhtar 41, J W-Wells 3-42) beat Duffield (4pts) 149 all out [45.5 overs] (P Bakel 45, N Akhtar 3-28, A Lillie 4-30) by 112 runs

Quarndon (18pts) 232-6 [50 overs] (T Ansell 65, J Acton 64, B Spendlove 30, J Glover 4-71) drew with Sawley & LE Park (8pts) 175-6 [50 overs] (D Eckersley 44, G Birley 36, D Brown 51*, R Haider 4-60)

Stainsby Hall (3pts) 116 all out [43.1 overs] (R Wood 35, K Heyns 5-19) lost to Eckington (27pts) 232-7 [50 overs] (S Nicholas 75, A West 31*, R Gregson 3-43) by 116 runs

Flint Bishop Division 2

Ambergate (22pts) 77-1 [15 overs] (D Whiteley 31*) beat Trentside (0pts) 76 all out [25.5 overs] (J Nicholas 7-31) by 9 wickets

South Wingfield (27pts) 181 all out [43.5 overs] (A Young 35*, M Magann 4-72) beat Nutbrook (7pts) 137 all out [43 overs] (C Palfreyman 36, M Magann 37, K Mitchell 4-9) by 44 runs

Technical Turf Division 3

Denby (27pts) 216-7 [46 overs] (P Allen 43, G Wilson 49*, L Hearne 4-50) beat Swarkestone (4pts) 109 all out [43.1 overs] (P Allen 4-28) by 107 runs

Croots Farm Shop Division 4N

Duffield (8pts) 145-9 [46 overs] (T Williscroft 30, O Paish 35, G Horton 4-13) drew with Holmewood (17pts) 192-6 [46 overs] (D Ashley 85*, J Jarvis 37)

CN Wright (Codnor) Butchers Division 5N

Belper Amateurs (27pts) 113 all out [44.1 overs] (S Dymond 53, J Norman 3-27, J Green 3-23) beat Ashover (5pts) 74 all out [30.3 overs] (J Kington 5-23, C Maleham 3-23) by 39 runs

Belper Meadows (22pts) 165-7 [42.4 overs] (J Slater 65, P Brookes 51, S Hanson 4-37, B Sarton 3-30) beat Allestree (6pts) 161 all out [44.4 overs] (B Sarton 64, A Layton 30, R Howis 5-24) by 3 wickets

Denby (16pts) 168-8 [46 overs] (I Glenn 41, N Clarke 57, N Macnamee 3-53) drew with Sandiacre Town (7pts) 105-6 [46 overs] (J Standring 33)

Geoff Cox Cars Division 6N

Marehay (4pts) 160-5 [46 overs] (A Bromley 59, A Bromley 35*) lost to Stainsby Hall (22pts) 164-3 [44.1 overs] (S Torr 52, J Torr 40, J Gregson 31) by 7 wickets

Nutbrook (27pts) 98-3 [24 overs] (J Taylor 31, D Lever 50*) beat Ambergate (1pt) 96 all out [36 overs] (C Goring 3-14, B Dawes 3-20) by 7 wickets

Boolers Division 8N

Codnor (4pts) 63 all out [18 overs] (A Lacey 5-16, G Foulke 5-21) lost to Denby (27pts) 155-9 [46 overs] (D Cherry 51, G Tallants 33, L Buxton 3-48, B Clark 3-37) by 92 runs

Duffield (14pts) 178-6 [46 overs] (W Clare 36, Ad Burnham 32, M Antill 87*, W Bosworth-Nightingale 3-46) drew with Belper Meadows (11pts) 175-4 [46 overs] (J Fowler 33, D Garnett 67*, D Farnsworth 31*)

Ockbrook & Borrowash (7pts) 151-4 [51 overs] (L Rimmington 36, J Rockley 39*) drew with Butterley Utd (18pts) 270-6 [41 overs] (R Swift 47, S Reast 52, N Parkin 99, C West 44, J Rockley 3-31)

Quarndon (27pts) 177-5 [46 overs] (C Storr 73, B King 36, A Pomroy 36*) beat Belper Amateurs (3pts) 119 all out [43.3 overs] (J Hibberd 3-13) by 58 runs

Marston’s Pedigree Division 10N

Cromford Meadows (9pts) 166-6 [46 overs] (J Martin 63*, C Shooter 30, S Martin 30*) drew with Stanton by Dale (18pts) 266-8 [46 overs] (B Taylor 33, D Powick 54*, T Wright 45, S Martin 3-45)