Denby draw, Amateurs lose out but Meadows blossom in Derbyshire County Cricket League

Duffield opener Chris Sheldon is bowled by the Elvaston opening bowler (Pic: Terry Fletcher)
Duffield opener Chris Sheldon is bowled by the Elvaston opening bowler (Pic: Terry Fletcher)

Derbyshire County Cricket League scoreboard.

Saturday 25th April

Beechwood Mazda ECB Premier League

Alvaston & Boulton (1pt) 109 all out [37.5 overs] (K Dorka 36, D Corcoran 3-27) lost to Ockbrook & Borrowash (22pts) 113-3 [18.5 overs] (J Clarke 50*, ) by 7 wickets

Dunstall (3pts) 125-9 [50 overs] (Selstone 30, ) lost to Swarkestone (22pts) 126-4 [21.4 overs] (C Durham 48, ) by 6 wickets

Eckington (4pts) 187 all out [46 overs] (T Dawson 70, S Nicholas 42, P Dawson 4-57, M Sanderson 3-41) lost to Lullington Park (27pts) 251-3 [47 overs] (J Doherty 91, A Goodwin 64, T Caron 45, ) by 64 runs

Quarndon (1pt) 97 all out [26 overs] (W Fazal 5-9, C Windmill 3-25) lost to Spondon (27pts) 233-3 [35 overs] (G Tryon 118, J Brear 45, ) by 136 runs

Sandiacre Town (20pts) 273-9 [50 overs] (James Chapman 111, - Rob Cook 39, James Hardwick 5-48, - Peter Burgoyne 3-81) drew with Denby (8pts) 175-9 [50 overs] (Alexander Ayre 47, - Greg Cork 51, John Jordison 3-37)

Ticknall (11pts) 137-4 [22 overs] (S Khan 58*, Z Abbas 44, M Higginbottom 3-23) match abandoned v Chesterfield (13pts) 283-8 [47 overs] (R Whiteley 76, M Higginbottom 54*, S Khan 4-42)

Play Straight Cricket Division 1

Ambergate (3pts) 102 all out [30.5 overs] (D Whiteley 34, J Savage 4-35, S Chapman 4-34) lost to Cutthorpe (27pts) 283-7 [50 overs] (N Kingham 75, A Butt 76, J Savage 53*, J Nicholas 4-58) by 181 runs

Clifton (4pts) 191 all out [49.1 overs] (P Kruger 60, M Yardley 63*, ) lost to Marehay (22pts) 192-2 [38.5 overs] (R Perry-Taylor 64*, B Gartside 40, M Bailey 57, ) by 8 wickets

Duffield (13pts) 234 all out [47.5 overs] (P Bakel 50, S Muskett 36, B Patterson 66, D Jacobs 4-54, J Harrold 4-62) match abandoned v Elvaston (11pts) 99-5 [35 overs] (N Briars 50*, )

Ilkeston Rutland (22pts) 144-3 [37.1 overs] (D Smit 46, K Leatherday 36, ) beat Stainsby Hall (2pts) 143 all out [49.5 overs] (J Gregson 31*, R Green 3-26, I Banks 3-27) by 7 wickets

Matlock (12pts) 170 all out [41.1 overs] (J Jones 41, E Lander 5-65) match abandoned v Alrewas (12pts) 141-8 [53 overs] (M Burton 45, D Lander 29*, J Stewart 3-41)

Rolleston (27pts) 211-6 [50 overs] (G Marshall 56, J Ede 76, A Britton 37, ) beat Alfreton (3pts) 123 all out [38.2 overs] (M Zaroob 5-31, G Dent 4-33) by 88 runs

Marston’s Pedigree Division 2

Langley Mill Utd (22pts) 151-3 [31 overs] (L Pinder 60, A Tullett 52*, ) beat Rolls Royce Leisure (4pts) 150 all out [38.5 overs] (V Ali 51, O Yussean 38, S Lacey 6-40) by 7 wickets

Ockbrook & Borrowash (15pts) 236 all out [45.2 overs] (P Burrow 36, W Kent-Smith 35, G Rimmington 48, M Newbold 4-69, A Leek 3-39) match abandoned v Sandiacre Town (16pts) 221-8 [40 overs] (D Jordison 40, B Anderson 64, A Leek 38, B De Vos 3-48, M Hayhurst 3-73)

Sawley & LE Park (27pts) 156-9 [46 overs] (M Lyas 46, E Chapman 5-34) beat Walton-on-Trent (5pts) 102 all out [25.4 overs] (R Owen 3-53) by 54 runs

South Wingfield (9pts) 186-9 [41 overs] (I Hopkins 62, S Colclough 34, S Salim 4-57, A Mohammed 4-34) drew with Aston-on-Trent (20pts) 300-8 [41 overs] (A Habib 84, A Mohammed 71, W Mahmood 44, K Mitchell 4-83)

West Hallam WR (22pts) 110-0 [12.4 overs] (G Brandrick 73*, ) beat Wirksworth & Middleton (1pt) 106 all out [39.5 overs] (M Marshall 36*, P Hort 4-20, T Lockhart 3-20) by 10 wickets

Technical Turf Division 3

Abbots Bromley (8pts) 183 all out [39 overs] (J Stevenson 62, B Foley 39, W Parkinson 30, T Starr 5-38, J Cokayne 4-54) lost to Shipley Hall (27pts) 206-9 [40.3 overs] (M Starr 46, R Buckley 32, J Cokayne 63, S Rashid 5-45) by 23 runs

Denby (12pts) 104-8 [40 overs] (K Barber 3-54) match abandoned v Heanor Town (12pts) 141 all out [42 overs] (A Leigh 44, G Cresswell 3-36)

Derby Congs (27pts) 225 all out [45.1 overs] (T Mahmood 30, M Waseem 35, A Addy 32, A Jari 33*, H Sharif 5-78, K Hancox 3-48) beat Trentside (8pts) 161 all out [41.5 overs] (M Khaleem 3-49, A Singh 3-29, K Mahmood 3-29) by 64 runs

Elvaston (9pts) 218-9 [46 overs] (J Mills 89, B Walker 3-41) lost to Brailsford (22pts) 219-9 [39.4 overs] (S Mohammed 41, B Miller 58, K Glover 37*, J Ball 4-40) by 1 wicket

Holmewood (3pts) 140 all out [39.1 overs] (G Horton 51, P Holmes 5-28) lost to Morton Colliery (22pts) 145-2 [27.1 overs] (J Lemon 63*, Marsh 33, B Mathews 31, ) by 8 wickets

Lullington Park (4pts) 112 all out [29.4 overs] (K Hussain 5-10, K Chadfield 3-44) lost to Tutbury (27pts) 254-7 [46 overs] (Paul Edwards 110, N Aktar 58, R Ellerington 41, Jamie Goodwin 4-58) by 142 runs

CN Wright (Codnor) Butchers Division 4N

Alfreton (6pts) 198 all out [44.3 overs] (R Swallow 76, J Clarke 32, J Leonard 5-59) lost to Eckington (22pts) 199-5 [43.3 overs] (C Bridgeman 73, J Vaughan 39, R Swallow 4-29) by 5 wickets

Chesterfield (13pts) 184-7 [46 overs] (L Baddeley 51, M Keshwala 36, ) match abandoned v Quarndon (10pts) 107-7 [31 overs] (M Butterfield 32, T Kirk 3-17)

Clowne Town (19pts) 329-3 [40 overs] (A White 126*, J Womble 124, E Kinsey 34, ) drew with Duffield (5pts) 168-7 [40 overs] (I Bowyer 49, W Witton 31*, )

Darley Dale (27pts) 166-6 [46 overs] (C Elliott 42, J Marsden 74, L College 3-48) beat Codnor (5pts) 148 all out [41.3 overs] (D Colson 36, L College 59, N Fearn 5-32) by 18 runs

Marehay (20pts) 279-6 [46 overs] (D Buckley 87, T Burke 61, A Walters 35*, A Bacon 4-68) drew with Langley Mill Utd (7pts) 151-8 [46 overs] (D Lacey 57*, C Bradder 5-52)

Riddings (22pts) 202-3 [29 overs] (R Fenn 43, D Whitmore 74*, D Parkin 67, ) beat Chesterfield Barbarians (6pts) 200-9 [42 overs] (J Fletcher 44 S Lawson 43, ) by 7 wickets

Viceroy Restaurant Division 4S

Breadsall (27pts) 200-4 [36.5 overs] (M Chalkey 44, L Goode 72, S Conkey 41*, ) beat Rolleston (2pts) 69 all out [24.5 overs] (A Cooper 6-28, S Cobley 3-18) by 131 runs

Melbourne Town (11pts) 169-9 [46 overs] (A Potts 53, P Maddocks 30*, I Hall 3-33, K Cheetham 3-41) drew with Etwall (17pts) 195 all out [46 overs] (I Hall 61, A Smith 45, S Gowtage 41, M Briers 3-25)

Spondon (27pts) 169-1 [30.1 overs] (A Finlay 56*, M Archer 89, ) beat Hilton (3pts) 167 all out [36 overs] (C Ellard 4-43, D Vickers 5-59) by 9 wickets

Swarkestone (7pts) 127 all out [39.2 overs] (J Wilcox 33, C Crowther 3-15) lost to Alvaston & Boulton (27pts) 226 all out [46 overs] (J Berridge 67, T Stevenson 49, T Jeffery, N Thompson 4-37, S Stuart 4-59) by 99 runs

Uttoxeter (9pts) 96-8 [27 overs] (F Matthews 3-28) match abandoned v Mickleover (15pts) 200-7 [34 overs] (J Holloway 91*, C Lewin 34, M Skelham 3-58)

Yoxall (2pts) 105 all out [37.2 overs] (C Bee 4-26, Z Lucas 4-18) lost to Ticknall (22pts) 108-3 [25.5 overs] (R Woodburn 48*, N Raja 3-37) by 7 wickets

Croots Farm Shop Division 5N

Ashover (27pts) 245-9 [46 overs] (L Illingworth 85, I Miller 55*, D Poulter 3-57) beat Swanwick Hall (6pts) 138 all out [34.1 overs] (R Parsons 51, ) by 107 runs

Darley Abbey (12pts) 141-8 [46 overs] (Brierley 40, ) match abandoned v Selston Town (11pts) 109-8 [40 overs] (Bexon 45, )

Denby (10pts) 178-8 [46 overs] (R Greenhalgh 39, P Scott 65, I Burgoyne 33*, ) drew with Clowne Town (16pts) 185-5 [46 overs] (B Lodge 53, C Hendley 87, I Burgoyne 3-53)

Sandiacre Town (3pts) 150 all out [46 overs] (J Murfin 45, B Sarton 3-21) lost to Allestree (27pts) 285-1 [36 overs] (A Layton 158*, B Sarton 85, ) by 135 runs

Staveley Welfare (27pts) 156 all out [45.2 overs] (Jo Bullimore 32, S Hardwick 37, J Pickering 5-28) beat Belper Amateurs (7pts) 144 all out [41.4 overs] (O Deeming 64, T Bullimore 3-49, J Bullimore 5-48) by 12 runs

Derbyshire Cricket Society Division 5S

Alrewas (27pts) 217-4 [39 overs] (J Fern 78*, M O’Brien 61, G Walker 30, O Gough 3-36) beat Ockbrook & Borrowash (7pts) 213-4 [46 overs] (C Lees 100, B Hewitson 60*, A Gough 40, ) by 6 wickets

Aston-on-Trent (4pts) 105 all out [33.2 overs] (S Ahmed 31, T Millington 4-18) lost to Barton (22pts) 106-7 [31.5 overs] (M Khan 4-35) by 3 wickets

Risley (15pts) 167-9 [46 overs] (M Addison 43, M Shaw 41, D Scurfield 32, D John 3-23) drew with Wootton (9pts) 128-7 [46 overs] (J Cliffe 48, D Gough 4-27)

Rolls Royce Leisure (22pts) 163-2 [34.1 overs] (S Dhak 59, B Ali 32*, R Ahmed 43*, ) beat Sawley & LE Park (4pts) 162-7 [46 overs] (A Matthews 42, R Hopkins 37, F Malooq 5-47) by 8 wickets

Tutbury (7pts) 187-9 [36 overs] (T Walker 52, J Holmes 5-28) lost to Breadsall (22pts) 188-6 [34.1 overs] (A Kirkham 74*, T Moore 57, R Akram 3-34) by 4 wickets

Winshill (1pt) 92 all out [38.3 overs] (D Featherstone 5-32, J Grice 3-28) lost to Dunstall (22pts) 94-2 [16.5 overs] (A Mason 33, ) by 8 wickets

Geoff Cox Cars Division 6N

Apperknowle (7pts) 221-7 [38 overs] (M Chedgey 30, A Carpenter 63, L Hibbert 36, S Taylor 3-64) lost to Darley Dale (22pts) 222-4 [33.5 overs] (J Shaw 76, R Smith 36, M Wright 44*, ) by 6 wickets

Cutthorpe (16pts) 192-9 [46 overs] (M Platts 60, T Barlow 48, T North 4-46) drew with Nutbrook (10pts) 160-6 [46 overs] (H Cooke 31, J Combe 3-26)

Morton Colliery (5pts) 159-8 [46 overs] (A Briggs 3-39) lost to South Wingfield (22pts) 162-5 [28.1 overs] (N Marshall 77, M Dance 32, P Van Reinsburg 5-56) by 5 wickets

Pilsley (8pts) 167 all out [42.4 overs] (R Aldis 31, A Kirkwood 33, E Grant 3-50) lost to Wingerworth S (27pts) 202 all out [45.1 overs] (M Grant 47, R Oades 39, J Grant 53, G Hatton 5-37) by 35 runs

Stainsby Hall (3pts) 78 all out [40.1 overs] (S Burrell 3-24, B Fletcher 3-23, A Bromley 3-3) lost to Marehay (27pts) 167-7 [46 overs] (O Comins 33, N Dods 35, D Humphreys 4-32) by 89 runs

Wirksworth & Middleton (17pts) 210-6 [46 overs] (David Greatorex 57, Liam Duffy 73, 0) drew with West Hallam WR (12pts) 204-8 [46 overs] (M Hill 70 M Brown 64, Liam Duffy 3-44, James Brierly 3-54)

Boolers Division 6S

Etwall (18pts) 222 all out [43.3 overs] (T Mead 76, Aziz 4-55) drew with Derby Congs (9pts) 146-7 [48 overs] (W Ali 32, W Farooq 40, S Armishaw 3-24)

Hartshorne (27pts) 209-6 [46 overs] (J Redfern 34, D Clamp 41, ) beat Elvaston (5pts) 131 all out [30.4 overs] (R Clark 48, J Ashcroft 6-38) by 78 runs

Quarndon (11pts) 144-6 [40 overs] match abandoned v Alvaston & Boulton (10pts) 105-6 [28 overs]

Rolleston (19pts) 253-7 [44 overs] (I Wakefield 106, R Sanderson 62, F Price 3-37, M Nickson 3-78) drew with Lullington Park (8pts) 167-9 [44 overs] (H Allsop 72, L Arnold 4-16)

Rosehill Meths (16pts) 194 all out [41 overs] (A Batt 93, T Buckner 49, R Siddons 7-52) drew with Ilkeston Rutland (13pts) 184-9 [51 overs] (G Hickinbottom 54, R Slater 30, D Robinson 36, A Batt 3-35, S Basavaraju 3-30)

Trentside (22pts) 169-4 [34.1 overs] (M Collins 60, F Shreeve 60*, ) beat Spondon (5pts) 164-8 [46 overs] (J Gorbet 52, F Shreeve 3-49) by 6 wickets

Marston’s Pedigree Division 7N

Belper Meadows (22pts) 126-1 [25 overs] (J Fowler 51*, G Hudson 45*, ) beat Riddings (2pts) 125-5 [46 overs] (S Sweeting 36, N Glover 35, R Howis 3-38) by 9 wickets

Shipley Hall (4pts) 107 all out [38 overs] (P Marks 3-23, R Carter 3-32, D Crabtree 4-43) lost to Clay Cross Works (27pts) 171-6 [46 overs] (D Crabtree 41, And A Parker 71, D O’Keefe 3-38) by 64 runs

Swanwick Hall (2pts) 127 all out [36 overs] (S Elks 36, A Elks 33, ) lost to Ashover (27pts) 129-1 [29.5 overs] (A Lloyd 32, R Bolstridge 54*, ) by 9 wickets

Brookside Press Division 7S

Ashbourne (5pts) 139 all out [32 overs] (S Wibberley 31, A Adams 6, - 30) lost to Burton (27pts) 218-6 [46 overs] (J North 75, A Mahfooz 72, K Develin 3, - 36) by 79 runs

Brailsford (27pts) 202-7 [42 overs] (C Clarke 47*, M Taylor 31, T Butler 3-59) beat Ticknall (4pts) 123 all out [35 overs] (J Meakin 32, I Khan 3-19, M Cook 4-45) by 79 runs

Draycott & Hanbury (27pts) 120-2 [17.1 overs] (J Bailey 88*, ) beat Swarkestone (2pts) 119 all out [36.1 overs] (D Cotterill 4-33, S Jackson 4-37) by 8 wickets

Hilton (5pts) 93 all out [41.2 overs] (W Lewis 32, R Boam 6-25) lost to Darley Abbey (27pts) 146 all out [43.1 overs] (M Wooly 78, H Whitworth 5-21) by 53 runs

Kirk Langley (6pts) 165 all out [36.3 overs] (M Huggett 61, J Chawner 40, S Moore 8-19) lost to Clifton (22pts) 170-6 [39.4 overs] (W Harvey 70, S Moore 33*, H Andrew 4-50) by 4 wickets

Walton-on-Trent (18pts) 281-6 [46 overs] (M Clewes 40; M Moreton 85; P Preston 58*, ) drew with Winshill (10pts) 207-6 [46 overs] (J Kettle 37; M Shafiq 39; J Duggins 33*, J Smith 33, A Showell 3-34)

Derwent Valley Construction Division 8N

Alfreton (3pts) 84-8 [46 overs] lost to Quarndon (22pts) 85-7 [31.5 overs] (M Parry 3-27) by 3 wickets

Awsworth (17pts) 211-9 [46 overs] (R Hunter 119*, G Denton 30, L Heap 4-24, N Doxey 3-55) drew with Wirksworth & Middleton (8pts) 144-4 [46 overs] (N Doxey 34, P Ashurt 69*, )

Chesterfield Barbarians (27pts) 236-9 [46 overs] (F Bajwa 73, S Hoole 47, M Devine 38, D Greiveson 4-41, M Hickton 3-35) beat Holmewood (4pts) 71 all out [28.2 overs] (M Robinson 5-0, A Hopkinson 3-12) by 165 runs

Duffield (27pts) 134-5 [28.3 overs] (Al Burnham 61, W Clare 30, R Lindley 4-44) beat Clay Cross (4pts) 131 all out [39.2 overs] (J Rowan 30, ) by 5 wickets

Eckington (2pts) 142 all out [29.3 overs] (B Oxley 59, M Bott 5-30) lost to Denby (22pts) 143-1 [21.5 overs] (G Talents 71*, C Scott 41, ) by 9 wickets

Mugginton (27pts) 201-9 [44 overs] (M Wheatcroft 39, A Docherty 34, J Cloves-Hayden 35, N Parkin 3-43) beat Butterley Utd (6pts) 127 all out [35 overs] (J Burke 33, N Parkin 33, H Carter 5-35) by 74 runs

Pope Machinery Division 8S

Allestree (22pts) 161-3 [27 overs] (P Deane 55*, A Dimri 65*, D Mattock 3-33) beat Castle Donington Town (4pts) 157-7 [38 overs] (D Burrows 40, A Wilkinson 34, M Baker 3-36) by 7 wickets

Mickleover (4pts) 158 all out [45.2 overs] (T Stevenson 36, H Khan 34, G Dowling 4-25, B Cox 4-38) lost to Packington (22pts) 159-2 [38.3 overs] (J Jones 50*, P Buxton 44*, ) by 8 wickets

Ockbrook & Borrowash (6pts) 175-7 [46 overs] (B Smith 71*, ) lost to Rosehill Meths (22pts) 177-5 [44.2 overs] (D Webb 45, ) by 5 wickets

Sawley & LE Park (4pts) 61 all out [24.4 overs] (R Martindale 6-33, D Trevatt 3-26) lost to Sutton on the Hill (27pts) 129-9 [46 overs] (A Fowler 55, M Cliff 3-27) by 68 runs

Marston’s Pedigree Division 9N

Belper Amateurs (3pts) 108-9 [40 overs] (C Barlow 5-44) lost to Cutthorpe (22pts) 110-2 [26.3 overs] (S Barlow 71*, ) by 8 wickets

Clowne Town (27pts) 39-3 [12.1 overs] beat Ilkeston Rutland (1pt) 37 all out [19.5 overs] (M Cope 4-14, M Hulett 5-9) by 7 wickets

Codnor (6pts) 131-5 [40 overs] (M Woolley 44, J Burns 42, ) drew with Stanton by Dale (17pts) 213-3 [40 overs] (A Babbler 92*, I Grommet 97*, )

Spondon (22pts) 170-3 [37.5 overs] (S Baines 81, G Twigg 61, ) beat Apperknowle (5pts) 168-6 [40 overs] (M Parker 40*, A Malloy 30, ) by 7 wickets

Principle Wealth Solutions Division 9S

Brailsford (13pts) 176-6 [40 overs] (D Derbyshire 76, A France 33, ) drew with Risley (16pts) 177-9 [40 overs] (P Addison 42, S Hubbard 63, V Bubber 3-35, T Eley 4-58)

Lullington Park (19pts) 329-1 [40 overs] (A Poynton 207*, M Cooper 102*, ) drew with Rolleston (5pts) 166-6 [40 overs] (S Purandare 53, K Ridgeway 39*, Charlotte Rowe 4-46)

Rolls Royce Leisure (11pts) 159-9 [40 overs] (J Parry 4-34) match abandoned v Hartshorne (12pts) 115-3 [31 overs] (K Slater 53, Notbiut, )

Wootton (5pts) 110-7 [40 overs] (G Whitehusrt 28*, A Bishop 3-25, N Roobottom 3-29) drew with Kings Bromley (19pts) 238-5 [40 overs] (R Hussain 102, G Thompson 77, M Bodsworth 3-48)

Marston’s Pedigree Division 10N

Breadsall (22pts) 94-6 [28.4 overs] (P Surve 31, D Ashmole 3-14) beat West Hallam WR (4pts) 90 all out [26.5 overs] (R Smith 4-21) by 4 wickets

Calow (20pts) 224-1 [36 overs] (Gareth Mainprize 92 Tom Mainprize 65*, ) drew with Denby (1pt) 50-9 [36 overs]

Washlands (6pts) 135-6 [36 overs] (Jack Wardle 37, K Sanders 28, ) lost to Kirk Langley (22pts) 139-7 [35.4 overs] (A Croft 42, S Middleton 38, K Sanders 4-14) by 3 wickets

Marston’s Pedigree Division 10S

Burton (7pts) 108 all out [28.2 overs] (K Waddell, V Pegg 4-35) lost to Ashbourne (27pts) 116 all out [38 overs] (N Tilley 33, H Tajmal 5-20) by 8 runs

Castle Donington Town (5pts) 65 all out [29.3 overs] (G Brake 4-17) lost to Trentside (27pts) 153 all out [38.4 overs] (J Marler 79*, H Brown 5-29) by 88 runs

Tutbury (27pts) 40-1 [5.2 overs] beat Yoxall (0pts) 35 all out [16 overs] (A Javed 3-5) by 9 wickets