Derbyshire County Cricket League latest

All the latest fixtures, results and tables from the Derbyshire County Cricket League.

Fixtures for Saturday, June 16

Abbey Glass Division 1

Alfreton v Marehay

Cutthorpe v Eckington

Elvaston v Stainsby Hall

Ilkeston Rutland v Sawley & LE Park

Matlock v Duffield

Staveley Welfare v Clifton

‘the follow on’ Division 2

Ambergate v Aston-on-Trent

Belper Meadows v Clay Cross

Langley Mill Utd v Tutbury

Nutbrook v Sandiacre Town

Rolleston v Denby

Shipley Hall v Ockbrook & Borrowash

Burton Glass Division 3

Alrewas v South Wingfield

Marehay v Wirksworth & Middleton

Croots Farm Shop Division 4N

Breadsall v Darley Dale

Chesterfield v Ilkeston Rutland

Heanor Town v West Hallam WR

Pilsley v Ambergate

Swanwick Hall v Riddings

Viceroy Restaurant Division 4S

Quarndon v Burton

CN Wright (Codnor) Butchers Division 5N

Ashover v Selston Town

Belper Amateurs v Codnor

Denby v Langley Mill Utd

Duffield v Alfreton

Sandiacre Town v Belper Meadows

South Wingfield v Matlock

Derbyshire Cricket Society Division 5S

Sawley & LE Park v Allestree

Geoff Cox Cars Division 6N

Clowne Town v Ashover

Cromford Meadows v Shipley Hall

Stainsby Hall v Chesterfield Barbarians

JSF Stainless Ltd Division 7N

Butterley Utd v Heanor Town

Kirk Langley v Alfreton

Wingerworth S v Belper Amateurs

Wirksworth & Middleton v Mugginton

Brookside Press Division 7S

Quarndon v Yoxall

Eaton’s Jewellers Division 8N

Allestree v Ockbrook & Borrowash

Belper Meadows v Calow

Holmewood v Denby

Little Eaton v Morton Colliery

Riddings v Swanwick Hall

Pope Machinery Division 8S

Kings Bromley v Quarndon

John Wallis (Consultancy) Division 9N

Clay Cross v Awsworth

Codnor v Clowne Town

Duffield v Ambergate

Ilkeston Rutland v Wirksworth & Middleton

Matlock v West Hallam WR

Marston’s Pedigree Division 10N

Brailsford v Butterley Utd

Darley Abbey v Ashover

Selston Town v Cutthorpe

Fixtures for Sunday, June 17

Wright Cup, second round

Belper Amateurs 1 v Sawley 2

Allestree 1 v Rolleston 2

Littleover Centurions 1 v Rolls Royce 2

Melbourne Town 1 v South Wingfield 2

Trentside 2 v Denby 3

Codnor 1 v Selston Town 1

Langley M 2 v Belper Meadows 2

Matlock 2 v Derby Congs 2

James Harwood Cup, second round

West Hallam WR 2 v Hartshorne 1

Ockbrook 3 v Elvaston 3

Spondon3 v Stainsby Hall 2

Butterley Utd 1 v Breadsall 2

Heanor Town 2 v Castle Donington 1

Darley Abbey 2 v Littleover 2

Quarndon 3 v Kirk Langley 1

Ticknall 3 v Cutthorpe 2

Harry Lund Cup, second round

Belper Meadows 3 v Swarkestone 3

Riddings 2 v Wootton 2

Alvaston & Boulton 3 v Little Eaton 1

Draycott 1 v Melbourne 2

Dunstall 3 v Ticknall 4

Derby Congs 3 v Trentside 3

Awsworth 1 v Swanwick 2

Breadsall 3 v Quarndon 4

Marston’s Pedigree Division 9S

Uttoxeter v Brailsford

Tables up to and including Sunday, June 10

Abbey Glass Division 1

P W D L Pts

Eckington 9 4 4 1 137

Clifton 8 5 1 2 132

Matlock 9 4 2 3 125

Stainsby Hall 8 2 4 2 109

Elvaston 8 3 3 2 106

Ilkeston Rutland 8 2 5 1 104

Alfreton 8 3 2 3 95

Duffield 8 1 4 3 82

Sawley & LE Park 8 2 4 2 79

Marehay 8 1 4 3 57

Cutthorpe 8 0 6 2 54

Staveley Welfare 8 0 5 3 46

‘the follow on’ Division 2

P W D L Pts

Rolleston 8 4 4 0 155

Ockbrook & Borrowash 2 8 3 4 1 126

Ambergate 8 3 4 1 123

Denby 2 9 2 7 0 111

Langley Mill Utd 8 3 3 2 100

Tutbury 8 1 6 1 92

Clay Cross 8 1 4 3 80

Belper Meadows 8 1 4 3 79

Aston-on-Trent 9 1 5 3 79

Nutbrook 8 1 5 2 67

Shipley Hall 8 1 3 4 64

*+Sandiacre Town 2 8 1 5 2 45

Burton Glass Division 3

P W D L Pts

South Wingfield 8 4 4 0 139

*Wirks’th & Middleton 8 5 3 0 136

Derby Congs 8 2 5 1 120

Walton-on-Trent 8 3 3 2 104

Brailsford 8 3 2 3 100

Hilton 8 3 3 2 99

Alvaston & Boulton 2 8 3 2 3 97

Spondon 2 8 2 3 3 79

Marehay 2 8 1 5 2 78

Trentside 8 1 2 5 76

Alrewas 8 6 2 0 149

Chesterfield 2 9 4 4 1 117

Darley Dale 8 3 4 1 104

Heanor Town 8 3 4 1 96

Clowne Town 8 1 4 3 92

Breadsall 7 3 2 2 88

Riddings 8 2 3 3 83

Swanwick Hall 8 1 4 3 74

Pilsley 8 1 4 3 72

Morton Colliery 7 1 2 4 57

Ambergate 2 9 0 6 3 56

Ilkeston Rutland 2 6 1 3 2 52

Viceroy Restaurant Division 4S

P W D L Pts

Lullington Park 2 8 5 2 1 155

*Swarkestone 2 8 4 1 3 127

Elvaston 2 8 3 4 1 126

Etwall 8 4 0 4 119

Burton 8 3 2 3 107

Dunstall 2 8 2 4 2 94

Winshill 8 2 4 2 94

Ticknall 2 8 2 4 2 92

Mickleover 8 2 3 3 89

Quarndon 2 8 2 4 2 88

Barton 8 1 4 3 83

Darley Abbey 8 1 2 5 61

CN Wright (Codnor) Butchers Division 5N

P W D L Pts

Codnor 8 3 4 1 133

Langley Mill Utd 2 8 4 4 0 128

Ashover 9 3 6 0 125

Sandiacre Town 3 8 2 6 0 110

Denby 3 8 3 4 1 104

Duffield 2 8 2 3 3 88

Selston Town 9 2 3 4 82

South Wingfield 2 8 1 7 0 81

Alfreton 2 8 2 2 4 77

Belper Meadows 2 8 0 5 3 73

Belper Amateurs 8 0 4 4 52

Matlock 2 8 0 6 2 42

Derbyshire Cricket Society Division 5S

P W D L Pts

Melbourne Town 8 4 3 1 143

Trentside 2 7 3 3 1 117

Tutbury 2 8 4 3 1 109

Littleover Centurions 7 3 3 1 104

Alrewas 2 8 2 4 2 90

Lullington Park 3 8 2 4 2 90

Rolleston 2 8 2 4 2 88

Rolls Royce Leisure 2 8 2 3 3 84

Allestree 8 2 3 3 81

Clifton 2 8 2 3 3 75

Sawley & LE Park 2 8 1 3 4 63

Aston-on-Trent 2 8 0 4 4 48

Geoff Cox Cars Division 6N

P W D L Pts

West Hallam WR 2 8 5 3 0 154

Eckington 2 8 4 2 2 129

Cromford Meadows 8 4 2 2 124

Chesterfield Barbarians 8 4 3 1 117

Clay Cross 2 8 2 3 3 102

Breadsall 2 8 1 7 0 100

Staveley Welfare 2 8 2 4 2 99

Stainsby Hall 2 8 3 1 4 97

+Nutbrook 2 8 2 6 0 75 Shipley Hall 2 8 1 2 5 63

Ashover 2 8 1 2 5 59

Clowne Town 2 8 0 3 5 56

Engments Division 6S

P W D L Pts

Rosehill Meths 9 5 3 1 157

Abbots Bromley 8 5 3 0 139

Uttoxeter 9 5 1 3 139

Derby Congs 2 8 4 2 2 125

Mickleover 2 9 3 2 4 110

Ockbrook & B’wash 3 9 2 5 2 105

Wootton 8 2 3 3 80

Stanton Elks 7 1 4 2 76

Brailsford 2 7 2 1 4 70

Castle Donington Town 8 1 4 3 61

+Littleover Cent. 2 10 2 5 3 55

Spondon 3 8 0 3 5 49

JSF Stainless Ltd Division 7N

P W D L Pts

Wingerworth S 8 3 3 2 124

Wirksworth & Middleton 2 8 3 4 1 117

Cutthorpe 2 9 1 7 1 105

Darley Dale 2 8 2 6 0 103

Heanor Town 2 8 1 5 2 85

Kirk Langley 8 2 4 2 83

Sawley & LE Park 3 7 0 6 1 80

Alfreton 3 8 2 5 1 79

Marehay 3 6 2 4 0 77

Butterley Utd 8 0 5 3 62

Mugginton 6 0 5 1 47

Belper Amateurs 2 8 0 6 2 44

Brookside Press Division 7S

P W D L Pts

Rolleston 3 8 4 2 2 137

Yoxall 8 3 4 1 124

Hilton 2 8 3 3 2 102

Darley Abbey 2 7 3 3 1 94

Elvaston 3 8 1 4 3 87

Ticknall 3 9 1 6 2 86

Walton-on-Trent 2 7 2 4 1 82

Hartshorne 7 2 4 1 76

Winshill 2 8 0 6 2 66

Quarndon 3 7 1 5 1 60

Barton 2 7 0 3 4 44

Eaton’s Jewellers Division 8N

P W D L Pts

Little Eaton 8 5 3 0 164

Riddings 2 8 4 3 1 129

Morton Colliery 2 8 3 4 1 124

Holmewood 2 9 2 5 2 94

Denby 4 8 2 5 1 91

Calow 8 2 6 0 85

Allestree 2 8 2 4 2 84

Ockbrook & Borrowash 4 8 1 5 2 71

Pilsley 2 8 0 5 3 60

Swanwick Hall 2 8 0 6 2 59

Belper Meadows 3 8 0 6 2 57

Sawley & LE Park 4 7 0 2 5 23

Pope Machinery Division 8S

P W D L Pts

Alvaston & Boulton 3 8 6 2 0 172

Etwall 2 8 2 5 1 114

Ashbourne 8 3 4 1 113

Dunstall 3 9 2 5 2 103

Washlands 8 3 1 4 93

Draycott & Hanbury 8 2 5 1 89

Quarndon 4 8 2 6 0 84

Melbourne Town 2 8 2 4 2 77

Packington 8 2 3 3 75

Trentside 3 8 2 3 3 75

Spondon 4 9 1 3 5 61

Kings Bromley 8 0 3 5 34

John Wallis (Consultancy) Division 9N

P W D L Pts

Awsworth 7 5 2 0 142

Codnor 2 8 5 2 1 137

Wirksw’th & Middleton 3 7 4 2 1 119

Clowne Town 3 7 3 3 1 104

Duffield 3 9 3 3 3 100

West Hallam WR 3 8 2 3 3 79

Ambergate 3 8 2 4 2 77

Ilkeston Rutland 3 8 1 3 4 62

+Nutbrook 3 7 1 4 2 53

Mickleover 3 8 1 3 4 53

Clay Cross 3 8 0 4 4 32

Matlock 3 7 0 5 2 20

Marston’s Pedigree Division 9S

P W D L Pts

Burton 2 8 5 3 0 150

Rosehill Meths 2 9 4 5 0 140

Lullington Park 4 8 3 3 2 117

Uttoxeter 2 7 3 4 0 113

Alvaston & Boulton 4 10 2 6 2 108

Trentside 4 8 3 1 4 91

Alrewas 3 7 2 3 2 84

Hartshorne 2 8 1 5 2 71

Derby Congs 3 8 1 4 3 69

Brailsford 3 7 1 4 2 67

Swarkestone 3 8 1 3 4 55

Tutbury 3 8 0 3 5 19

Marston’s Pedigree Division 10N

P W D L Pts

Selston Town 2 6 4 1 1 103

Brailsford 4 8 3 3 2 99

Ashover 3 8 2 6 0 85

Darley Abbey 3 7 2 4 1 83

Eckington 3 8 1 6 1 76

Cutthorpe 3 7 1 5 1 72

Butterley Utd 2 9 3 4 2 70

Breadsall 3 7 1 4 2 61

Stanton Elks 2 7 1 3 3 60

Kirk Langley 2 8 0 4 4 46

Cromford Meadows 2 7 1 4 2 45

Marston’s Pedigree Division 10S

P W D L Pts

Rolleston 4 9 5 4 0 153

Hilton 3 8 5 1 2 133

Yoxall 2 8 4 2 2 126

Clifton 3 7 4 1 2 118

Ashbourne 2 9 3 4 2 116

Ticknall 4 9 4 1 4 114

Dunstall 4 9 2 5 2 111

Wootton 2 7 3 3 1 108

Elvaston 4 8 2 4 2 93

Melbourne Town 3 9 2 2 5 83

Washlands 2 10 1 3 6 56

Castle Donington Town 2 9 0 2 7 20

Points deductions: * slow over rate, # ineligible players, + disciplinary reasons, $ no scorer

Results for Saturday, June 9

Abbey Glass Division 1

Clifton (22pts) 154-6 [46.1 overs] (F Khan 31, C Ogilvie 30) beat Ilkeston Rutland (5pts) 153 all out [44.5 overs] (D Smit 67, M Chambers 38, C Ogilvie 4-24, A Chand 3-36) by 4 wickets

Duffield (18pts) 251-6 [50 overs] (T Roe 103, B Johal 49*, L Terblanche 3-72) drew with Cutthorpe (7pts) 153-7 [50 overs] (J Womble 66, A Jones 3-38)

Marehay (-10pts) lost to Matlock (27pts) match forfeited

Sawley & LE Park (3pts) 139 all out [40.5 overs] (T Kietzmann 64, A Rhodes 36, B Bhatti 6-45) lost to Alfreton (27pts) 207-5 [50 overs] (G Bush 59, A Mace 58, B Bhatti 32*, T Kietzmann 3-40) by 68 runs.

Stainsby Hall (17pts) 287-4 [50 overs] (T Morris 82, D Smyth 105*, A Worth 48) drew with Staveley Welfare (10pts) 237-7 [50 overs] (J Vernon 76, R Arnell 70).

‘the follow on’ Division 2

Aston-on-Trent (22pts) 57-3 [25 overs] (A Ali 30) beat Shipley Hall (1pt) 56 all out [31.2 overs] (S Aslam 3-27, R Hussain 3-17, R Ali 3-6) by 7 wickets

Clay Cross (6pts) match cancelled v Nutbrook (6pts)

Denby (15pts) 142-8 [46 overs] (A Bailey 5-46) drew with Langley Mill Utd (8pts) 114-8 [46 overs] (J Holmes 30, F Kirk 3-17, I Burgoyne 3-18)

Ockbrook & Borrowash (3pts) 81 all out [38.1 overs] (M Haynes 3-12, S Baker 5-20) lost to Rolleston (27pts) 134-7 [46 overs] (TRutter 54, G Young 4-22) by 53 runs

Sandiacre Town (2pts) 117 all out [42.4 overs] (T Priestley 39, W Thomas 4-10, L Wallace 4-21) lost to Ambergate (27pts) 201-3 [46 overs] (W Thomas 100*, D Whiteley 31) by 84 runs

Tutbury (3pts) 134 all out [40.1 overs] (C Watson 42, M Murfin 3-31, J Wozniczka-Wells 3-26) lost to Belper Meadows (22pts) 135-3 [21.3 overs] (R Buckley 47, A Marsh 50) by 7 wickets

Burton Glass Division 3

Alvaston & Boulton (5pts) 160 all out [45 overs] (A Azam 31, G Buckley 4-48) lost to Marehay (22pts) 162-4 [41 overs] (A Vickerage 46, G Buckley 32*) by 6 wickets

Holmewood (6pts) match cancelled v Hilton (6pts)

South Wingfield (14pts) 202-8 [46 overs] (J Drizen 30, L Mitchell 37, C Dunn 53, K Hancox 4-58) drew with Trentside (17pts) 223 all out [45.1 overs] (M Swati 69, K Hancox 43, B Tivey 37*, R Borland 3-74, A Young 3-43)

Croots Farm Shop Division 4N

Ambergate (6pts) cancelled v Heanor Tn (6pts)

Darley Dale (11pts) 137-8 [47 overs] (J Watts 30, D Coxhead 3-58) drew with Swanwick Hall (14pts) 139 all out [44.2 overs] (L Presland 88, P Carson 5-18, S Lightfoot 3-28)

Riddings (11pts) 132-8 [47 overs] (Fenn 48, M Thomson 3-47) drew with Pilsley (15pts) 156 all out [45 overs] (S Bin Nasir 59, C Worthy 30, R Fenn 5-38)

Viceroy Restaurant Division 4S

Winshill (6pts) 183-9 [46 overs] (A Adams 40, S Watson 39, S Wood 30, B Greatorex 3-58, M Lidsay 4-27) lost to Quarndon (22pts) 185-5 [44.5 overs] (B Riggot 31, M Staves 69*) by 5 wickets

CN Wright (Codnor) Butchers Division 5N

Alfreton (6pts) 132 all out [45.4 overs] lost to South Wingfield (22pts) 135-8 [44.5 overs] (A Goodall 39, A Preistly 5-35) by 2 wickets.

Belper Meadows (5pts) 69 all out [37.1 overs] (J Hardwick 3-19, S Stevens 4-28) lost to Denby (27pts) 186 all out [46 overs] (A Bria 61, S Bullock 36, D Farnsworth 3-43, D Nightingale 5-47) by 117 runs.

Codnor (6pts) match cancelled v Duffield (6pts).

Langley Mill Utd (27pts) 208 all out [42.5 overs] (N Wing 108, C Maleham 3-44, J Deeming 5-46) beat Belper Amateurs (9pts) 188 all out [38.1 overs] (S Dymond 42, P Boucher 41, C Maleham 33, G Ball 4-36, R Cox 3-32, A Ball 3-42) by 20 runs

Matlock (5pts) 108-7 [46 overs] (A Roberts 53, R Cook 5-35) drew with Ashover (19pts) 233-6 [46 overs] (L Illingworth 94, E Turner 35, T Watkinson 3-57)

Selston Town (5pts) 159 all out [44.3 overs] (C Knighton 86) lost to Sandiacre Town (22pts) 160-4 [37.1 overs] (P Chandran 58, M Boyer 43, J Murfin 36) by 6 wickets

Derbyshire Cricket Society Division 5S

Allestree (7pts) 151 all out [44 overs] (N Patterson 3-20, M Perry 3-40) lost to Tutbury (22pts) 152-9 [48 overs] (S Woodward 4-27) by 1 wicket

Geoff Cox Cars Division 6N

Ashover (8pts) 211-7 [46 overs] (E Dickens 103, J Nutt 49, D Losper 3-50) lost to Cromford Meadows (22pts) 215-7 [45.5 overs] (S Bunting 39, A Kershaw 37, S Cook 33, D Wilson 30, L Rhodes 3-67, C Dickens 3-41) by 3 wickets

Shipley Hall (3pts) 50 all out (J Crowder 6-10) lost to Clay Cross (27pts) 203-7 [46 overs] (J Rowan 41, H Wilmott 36, B Clark 47*, J Parkin 4-18) by 153 runs.

Staveley Welfare (22pts) 49-2 [11.1 overs] beat Stainsby Hall (1pt) 48 all out [22 overs] (R Gardener 4-17, B Groves 5-9) by 8 wickets

JSF Stainless Ltd Division 7N

Alfreton (0pts) 40 all out [22.4 overs] (C Toft 5-25, B Fletcher 4-7) lost to Marehay (22pts) 41-1 [10.5 overs] by 9 wickets

Belper Amateurs (6pts) match cancelled v Darley Dale (6pts)

Heanor Town (5pts) 116 all out [27.3 overs] (An Mann 60, J Brierley 5-38, M Marshall 3-15) lost to Wirksworth & Middleton (27pts) 174-9 [46 overs] (J Thompson 67, An Mann 4-48, S Morley 3-27) by 58 runs

Sawley & LE Park (10pts) 160-5 [46 overs] (H Whitworth 33*, L Sutton 38, N Parkin 3-56) drew with Butterley Utd (17pts) 215 all out [45.4 overs] (S Brown 84, L Brassington 37, S Hoskisson 5-33)

Brookside Press Division 7S

Barton (1pt) 58 all out [20.5 overs] (J Prescott 4-24, M Anandan 3-5) lost to Quarndon (22pts) 60-2 [15.3 overs] by 8 wickets

Eaton’s Jewellers Division 8N

Denby (27pts) 168-9 [46 overs] (N Cox 58*. B Parker 5-32) beat Allestree (4pts) 46 all out [26.2 overs] (J Painter 4-16) by 122 runs

Morton Colliery (13pts) 228-6 [46 overs] (P Tideswell 47 M Kentall 57 D Vardy 32) drew with Belper Meadows (16pts) 244-9 [46 overs] (L Mundin 114 P Surve 52 D Vardy 4-64 P Thompson 3-47).

Ockbrook & Borrowash (9pts) 146-7 [46 overs] (G Gough 42, B Hewitson 53, J Ward 6-42) drew with Little Eaton (14pts) 164-6 [46 overs] (C Hankinson 30, D Sturdy 59*)

Pilsley (4pts) 127 all out [42.2 overs] (G Hatton 34, J Hemstock 3-31, A Gretton 3-15) lost to Riddings (22pts) 128-5 [34.2 overs] (R Sharpe 46*, J Shipman 43, G Hatton 3-18) by 5 wickets

Swanwick Hall (6pts) match cancelled v Holmewood (6pts)

Pope Machinery Division 8S

Melbourne Town (9pts) 101-8 [46 overs] (H James 5-21) drew with Ashbourne (15pts) 149 all out [45.4 overs] (R McCurach 30* B Newton 4-34, J Lander 3-35)

Quarndon (6pts) cancelled v Packington (6pts)

John Wallis (Consultancy) Division 9N

Ambergate (6pts) match cancelled v Ilkeston Rutland (6pts)

Awsworth (27pts) 166-9 [46 overs] (M Andderson 37, Dn Balmforth 33, B Parker 33, S Arnold 3-19, S Bonsall 3-36) beat Codnor (5pts) 115 all out [38.5 overs] (B Riley 3-5, C Balmforth 3-7) by 51 runs

Nutbrook (6pts) cancelled v Clay Cross (6pts)

West Hallam WR (27pts) 152-3 [46 overs] (R Goulding 74*, M Lawson 39*) beat Duffield (2pts) 106 all out [21.4 overs] (Al Burnham 30, R Swain 4-26, J North 3-54, H Page 3-15) by 46 runs

Marston’s Pedigree Division 10N

Ashover (6pts) cancelled v Eckington (6pts)

Breadsall (4pts) 62 all out [33.2 overs] (K Roberts 5-37) lost to Brailsford (22pts) 63-8 [36.1 overs] (J Donaldson 5-13) by 2

Butterley Utd (6pts) match cancelled v Selston Town (6pts)

Cromford Meadows (6pts) match cancelled v Stanton Elks (6pts)

Marston’s Pedigree Division 10S

Ashbourne (6pts) cancelled v Elvaston (6pts)

Results for Sunday, June 10

Marston’s Smooth Trophy, 2nd Round

Alfreton 196-6 [50 overs] (J Clarke 56* A Leonard 4-44) beat Eckington 166 all out [45.2 overs] (T Dawson 33, J Balfour 30) by 30 runs

Clifton 77-1 [15.2 overs] (M Wilson 31*) beat Langley Mill Utd 72 all out [34.4 overs] (W Harvey 4-3) by 9 wickets

Cutthorpe match cancelled v Nutbrook

Ambergate match cancelled v Duffield

Belper Meadows 244-8 [50 overs] (Aj Marsh 143*, D Nightingale 30, S Lillie 3-28) beat Elvaston 190 all out [43.4 overs] (N Akhtar 59, J Bodill 30, M Jones 3-56) by 54 runs

Clay Cross 89 all out [28.3 overs] (D Buckley 4-19, J Kyte 3-24) lost to Marehay 91-0 [13.1 overs] (S Lee 74*) by 10 wickets

Denby 168-8 [50 overs] (A Bria 31, R Perry-Taylor 50, M Payne 43, D Conway 4-34) lost to Matlock 247-4 [50 overs] (D

Conway 102*, K Leatherday 32) by 79 runs

Bayley Cup, 2nd Round

Alvaston & Boulton 131-1 [18.2 overs] (A Azam 71) beat Ambergate 128 all out [33.5 overs] (D Walker 4-44, A Azam 3-3) by 9 wickets

Marehay 124-2 [28.1 overs] (D Bonsall 55*, G Wilson 31*) beat Winshill 120 all out [35.1 overs] (M Clarke 43, C Bradder 6-23, D Hooley 3-36) by 8 wickets

South Wingfield 281-6 [45 overs] (L Mitchell 69*, C Dunn 68, M Rajaratne 38) beat Darley Abbey 188 all out [44 overs] (T Pickup 38 K Mitchell 3-34, C Jones 3-37) by 93 runs

Wirksworth & Middleton 87-4 [18 overs] beat Riddings 83 all out [31.2 overs] (D North 33, J Redfern 4-33) by 6 wickets

Swarkestone 294-5 [45 overs] (A Lancaster 62, N Thompson 57, J Wilcox 81, C Fulton 47*) beat Quarndon 144-9 [45 overs] (M Staves 76, B Riggott 49, R Dumelow 31, B Winfield 4-37) by 150 runs

JSF Stainless Ltd Division 7N

Butterley Utd (6pts) cancelled v Alfreton (6pts)

Eaton’s Jewellers Division 8N

Little Eaton (22pts) 149-2 [35 overs] (P Sinclair 77*, C Redfern 51*) beat Holmewood (3pts) 148-8 [46 overs] (M Hickton 42, M Allsopp 4-44) by 8 wickets

John Wallis (Consultancy) Division 9N

Clowne Town (18pts) 178-2 [46 overs] (R Cook 67*, D Wilkinson 31, I Wright 30) drew with Matlock (2pts) 65-6 [46 overs] .