Duffield make short work of Ilkeston Rutland in One

MANSFIELD League round-up.
MANSFIELD League round-up.
0
Have your say

Having won the toss and elected to field, Duffield made short work of Ilkeston Rutland during their Derbyshire Division One encounter on Saturday.

The visitors to Rutland Sports Park bowled the hosts our for 122 in the 32nd over. J Wells 6-52 was in inspired form with the ball for his Duffield side. An unbeaten 57 from J Clarke and 31 from T Roe helped Duffield to a four-wicket win, achieving the total in the 27th over for 22 points.

Results

Beechwood Mazda ECB Premier League: Rolleston (18pts) 215-6 [50 overs] (G Marshall 73, R Green 33, K Scholtz 33, J Greenhalgh 3-73) drew with Denby (7pts) 151-8 [50 overs] (P Burgoyne 35, L Glenn 32, G Dent 3-33, K Scholtz 4-36)

Technical Turf Division 3: Denby (9pts) 154-8 [46 overs] (S Salim 3-58) drew with Derby Congs (17pts) 181-7 [46 overs] (S Salim 33, M Waseem 32, A Sohail 31*, J Wilson 4-66)

CN Wright (Codnor) Butchers Division 4N: Duffield (14pts) 163 all out [45.5 overs] (A Short 61, A Leonard 5-38) drew with Eckington (12pts) 158-7 [46 overs] (A Leonard 53, P Jordan 3-47); Chesterfield (7pts) 219-8 [46 overs] (C Worthy 94, M Keshwala 56, J Rowland 4-73) lost to Belper Meadows (22pts) 222-5 [43 overs] (N Mann 104*, Rowland 80, M Deane 3-59) by 5 wickets.

Croots Farm Shop Division 5N: Denby (16pts) 187-8 [46 overs] (R Page 50*, Connolly 3-43, Woodward 3-35) drew with South Wingfield (9pts) 147-7 [46 overs] (C Jones 75*); (SUN) Selston Town (6pts) 113 all out [33.3 overs] (R Cherry 7-18) lost to Denby (27pts) 137 all out [45 overs] (G Wilson 30, Josh Chambers 3-36, Jack Chambers 4-24, C Knighton 3-35) by 24 runs

Marston’s Pedigree Division 7N: Belper Meadows (22pts) 92-2 [29.4 overs] (M Robinson 37*) beat Quarndon (1pt) 91 all out [41.1 overs] (M Anandan 33,

W Bosworth-Nightingale 5-18, D Farnsworth 3-16) by 8 wickets; Buxton (6pts) 110 all out [50.5 overs] (A Hawkmoon 4-18) lost to Ambergate (27pts) 116 all out [37.3 overs] (J Moore 39, F Smith 6-21) by 6 runs.

Marston’s Pedigree Division 8N: Shipley Hall (19pts) 267-8 [46 overs] (K Farnsworth 71, D O’Keefe 74*, A Harrison 5-32) drew with Denby (7pts) 125-7 [46 overs] (J Bott 48)

Marston’s Pedigree Division 9N: Stanton by Dale (6pts) 214-9 [40 overs] (D Powick 74, N Colley 42, B Blenkinsop 3-35) lost to Duffield (22pts) 215-3 [39.4 overs] (O Paish 86, Al Burnham 68, Ad Burnham 35*) by 7 wickets; (SUN) South Wingfield (7pts) 150-9 [43 overs] (A Crick 64, P Robinson 33*, D Nightingale 3-19, C Maleham 3-37) drew with Belper Amateurs (20pts) 254-5 [37 overs] (C Maleham 110, A Boucher 31, J Deeming 56*).

Marston’s Pedigree Division 10N: Denby (27pts) 146-9 [40 overs] (R Randall 49, C Marshall 3-48, D Beard 3-17) beat Staveley Welfare (4pts) 18 all out [28.3 overs] (S Gangisetty 3-9, C Jones 3-5) by 128 runs.

John Else T20 Trophy Final: Duffield 161-5 [20 overs] (T Roe 62*), Marehay 168-7 [20 overs] (D Palmer 69).