Excitement mounts as final month approaches

Elvaston fast bowler Simon Lillie bowls Ambergate's Chris Whiteley on his way to taking five wickets''Photo by Terry Fletcher
Elvaston fast bowler Simon Lillie bowls Ambergate's Chris Whiteley on his way to taking five wickets''Photo by Terry Fletcher

Results for Saturday include:

Beechwood MG ECB Premier League

Denby (27pts) 172-4 [45.2 overs] (C Bancroft 44) beat Eckington (4pts) 171 all out [47.1 overs] (K Heyns 43, T Dawson 39, S Mann 3-26, P Glenn 3-53) by 6 wickets

Play Straight Cricket Division 1

Alfreton (27pts) 232-8 [50 overs] (M Lineker 84, A Mace 36, J Clarke 51, J Trueman 3-55) beat Ilkeston Rutland (7pts) 191 all out [41.2 overs] (D Smit 51, R Green 38, D Jones 36, A Burton 5-41) by 41 runs

Ambergate (4pts) 112 all out [42.5 overs] (S Lillie 5-41) lost to Elvaston (27pts) 175-9 [50 overs] (E Lawley 34, Howard 35, L Wallace 4-40) by 63 runs

Quarndon (19pts) 286-6 [50 overs] (J Ede 60, K Hollis 52, N Dumelow 80, R Haider 30) drew with Duffield (4pts) 109-7 [50 overs] (M Goodacre 30)

Stainsby Hall (22pts) 200-7 [47 overs] (T Wood 85, M Smyth 37*) beat Sawley & LE Park (6pts) 197 all out [49.4 overs] (D Cameron 79, T Wood 4-48) by 3 wickets

‘the follow on’ Division 2

Nutbrook (18pts) 245-6 [46 overs] (D Brooks 47, M Magann 43, R Henshaw 69*, C Palfreyman 32*, G Cresswell 4-80) drew with Denby (8pts) 150-6 [46 overs] (A Brie 30, I Glenn 36, R Henshaw 3-31)

Wirksworth & Middleton (2pts) 117 all out [44.3 overs] (A Young 3-33, K Mitchell 4-32) lost to South Wingfield (22pts) 118-2 [27 overs] (C Dunn 47, N Gill 45) by 8 wickets

CN Wright (Codnor) Butchers Division 5N

Denby (3pts) 138 all out [45.4 overs] (S Bullock 31, B Bullock 39, R Cooke 5-30, A Turner 3-38) lost to Ashover (22pts) 141-3 [36.5 overs] (M Wattret 36, C Dent 35) by 7 wickets

Duffield (27pts) 244-5 [41 overs] (S Muskett 107, P Jordan 63, T Braund 4-47) beat Matlock (5pts) 150 all out [37.4 overs] (R Lowe 82, M Antill 3-28, L Reed 3-50) by 94 runs

Eckington (27pts) beat Ambergate (-10pts) match forfeited

Geoff Cox Cars Division 6N

Belper Amateurs (2pts) 97 all out [36.3 overs] (O Deeming 32, A Gee 5-21, S Walker 3-11) lost to Clowne Town (22pts) 98-5 [45.5 overs] (T Lodge 42, P Spencer 3-22) by 5 wickets

Breadsall (7pts) 141 all out [46.3 overs] (D Kelly 50, A Smith 32, D Humphreys 4-20, S Cresswell 3-33) lost to Stainsby Hall (27pts) 176 all out [44.2 overs] (C Ottewell 35, S Kooner 32) by 35 runs

Staveley Welfare (5pts) 139-9 [46 overs] (L Mantle 35, M Jones 3-37) lost to Belper Meadows (22pts) 141-6 [33.1 overs] (J Fowler 39, G Hudson 32) by 4 wickets

Boolers Division 8N

Allestree (27pts) 252 all out [45.1 overs] (T Lucas 67, M Akhtar 113, S Collin 3-23) beat Belper Amateurs (5pts) 89 all out [33.1

overs] (M Akhtar 6-35) by 163 runs

Awsworth (6pts) 126 all out [40.1 overs] (R Hunter 55, J Lacey 4-12) lost to Denby (27pts) 220-8 [46 overs] (N Clarke 63, D Cherry 63, M Manley 36, R Hunter 4-38) by 94 runs

Belper Meadows (22pts) 115-3 [35.4 overs] (P Hudson 34, T Hudson 35) beat Ockbrook & Borrowash (2pts) 112 all out [41.1 overs] (J Cowley 32, W Bosworth-Nightingale 4-11) by 7 wickets

Marston’s Pedigree Division 9N

West Hallam WR (27pts) 130-2 [29 overs] (Chris Boyles 31*, R Goulding 36*) beat Duffield (3pts) 125-9 [46 overs] (Ad

Burnham 40*, J North 4-38, L Thompson 4-33) by 8 wickets