Local cricket results from the Derbyshire County Cricket League

Results for Saturday, August 18

Abbey Glass Division 1

Alfreton (22pts) 117-8 [44.4 overs] (P Camm 4-39, J Aspinall 3-21) beat Matlock (4pts) 115 all out [41.4 overs] (D Conway 50, B Bhatti 6-23) by 2 wickets

Duffield (27pts) 202-7 [50 overs] (J Clark 62, P Bakel 39*, A Wraith 3-39) beat Elvaston (5pts) 161 all out [46.3 overs] (B Johal 6-55) by 41 runs

27) by 54 runs

Marehay (22pts) 186-6 [32.2 overs] (S Lee 31, B Perry-Taylor 42, S Khomari 54*, L Terblanche 3-57, A Knowles 3-35) beat Cutthorpe (6pts) 185 all out [48 overs] (J Womble 41, R Plested 34, J Bingham 30, R Wood 3-41, D Mills 3-40, B Perry-Taylor 3-41) by 4 wickets

Stainsby Hall (6pts) 142 all out [46.1 overs] (D Wood 30) lost to Ilkeston Rutland (27pts) 175 all out [50 overs] (M Chambers 30, R Gregson 4-41) by 33 runs

‘the follow on’ Division 2

Ambergate (27pts) 143 all out [45 overs] (R North 5-37) beat Shipley Hall (5pts) 90 all out [38.4 overs] (M Ball 5-28, L Wallace 3-14) by 53 runs

Denby (27pts) 225-5 [46 overs] (R Perry-Taylor 93, M Payne 41*) beat Belper Meadows (2pts) 94 all out [39 overs] (J Slater 40, S Mann 4-19) by 131 runs

Ockbrook & Borrowash (22pts) 164-4 [45.1 overs] (M Cassar 70*) beat Langley Mill Utd (5pts) 160-8 [46 overs] (J Scott 39, S Attenborough 3-30, H O’Dowd 3-24) by 6 wickets

Burton Glass Division 3

South Wingfield (27pts) 218 all out [44.3 overs] (M Rajaratne 54, J Drizen 38, K Hussain 4-54) beat Spondon (5pts) 92 all out [27 overs] (A Young 6-27, R Briggs 4-19) by 126 runs

Walton-on-Trent (20pts) 242-8 [46 overs] (A Lathbury 93, E Chapman 76, C Bradder4-58) drew with Marehay (7pts) 131-8 [46 overs] (A Vickerage 61, J Oomer 3-29)

Croots Farm Shop Division 4N

Clowne Town (22pts) 165-4 [43.3 overs] (G Long 38*, E Kinsey 45*) beat Swanwick Hall (5pts) 164-9 [46 overs] (R Parsons 34, O Green 39, D Steers 5-37) by 6 wickets

Riddings (2pts) 103 all out (K Barber 3-15, G McDonough 3-9) lost to Heanor Town (27pts) 265-3 [44 overs] (J Brear 58, C Keable 31, T Hessey 74) by 162 runs

West Hallam WR (22pts) 108-1 [14.2 overs] (T Brandrick 45, T Hampton-Matehe 37) beat Ambergate (1pt) 103 all out [37.4 overs] (L Barrow 6-12) by 9 wickets

CN Wright (Codnor) Butchers Division 5N

Belper Meadows (6pts) 167-7 [46 overs] (D Kelly 52, D Nightingale 46*, M Morris 3-20) lost to Belper Amateurs (22pts) 168-6 [44 overs] (O Deeming 73*, F Watson 32, D Kelly 3-30) by 4 wickets

Codnor (5pts) 111 all out [31 overs] (T Leo 41, N Sparham 42, G Coxhead 4-45, T Martin 5-23) lost to South Wingfield (27pts) 138-9 [46 overs](A Lowe 62, J Melbourne 3-42, L Colledge 3-29) by 27 runs

Langley Mill Utd (6pts) 226-8 [46 overs] (L Pinder 78, N Wright 52, O Blake 31, A Bacon 30, J Rhodes 3-57, W Eisenburg 3-20) lost to Duffield (22pts) 228-3 [35.1 overs] (M Antill 88*, S Muskett 38, R King 37) by 7 wickets.

Selston Town (17pts) 226-8 [46 overs] (E Storr 36, J Barnett 99, C Knighton 31, J Hardwick 3-42, A Parkin 4-54) drew with Denby (11pts) 199-6 [46 overs] (I Glenn 65*, L Glenn 56)

Geoff Cox Cars Division 6N

Nutbrook (7pts) 159-6 [46 overs] (M Witham 70*, D Kerry 31, M Bramall 5-19) drew with Stainsby Hall (18pts) 219-5 [46 overs] (S Kooner 100*, J Gregson 60)

Shipley Hall (4pts) 95 all out (No Details Given) lost to Ashover (27pts) 174-9 [46 overs] (No Details Given) by 79 runs

JSF Stainless Ltd Division 7N

Belper Amateurs (16pts) 181-9 [46 overs] (S Buzzard 60, J Deeming 30, G Clarke 5-38) drew with Kirk Langley (9pts) 141-7 [46 overs] (K Gilbert 62)

Butterley Utd (10pts) 177-9 [46 overs] (J Burke 53, L Brassington 51*, J Brearley 3-31) drew with Wirksworth & Middleton (18pts) 226-7 [46 overs] (J Brearley 53, M Marshall 38, J Currell 39*)

Cutthorpe (2pts) 69 all out [27.3 overs] (H Brocklehurst 4-11, J Longdon 3-11) lost to Marehay (22pts) 71-4 [18.3 overs] (J Barnett 34*, D Nelis 3-29) by 6 wickets

Heanor Town (22pts) 126-1 [36.4 overs] (M Fletcher 50, P Barlow 57*) beat Wingerworth S (2pts) 125-9 [46 overs] (P Fletcher 3-50) by 9 wickets

Sawley & LE Park (9pts) 156-7 [46 overs] (A Dornan 46, C Taylor 4-32) drew with Alfreton (18pts) 208-9 [46 overs] (T Pawelski 74, J Noonan 48, B White 3-42, D Hubbard 3-44)

Eaton’s Jewellers Division 8N

Belper Meadows (27pts) 111 all out [46 overs] (L Turnbull 34, J Bakewell 3-13) beat Sawley & LE Park (5pts) 89 all out [43 overs] (T Hunt 3-16) by 22 runs

Calow (8pts) 128-8 [46 overs] (M Brearley 39, A Gillott 3-33, K Robinson 3-16) drew with Riddings (17pts) 176-7 [46 overs] (G Lycett 48, T Mainprize 3-83)

Denby (9pts) 124-9 [46 overs] (M Allsopp 5-24) drew with Little Eaton (14pts) 131-8 [46 overs] (C Redfern 41, N Clarke 3-42, J

Wilson 3-44)

Swanwick Hall (-10pts) lost to Allestree (27pts) match forfeited

John Wallis (Consultancy) Division 9N

Awsworth (22pts) 130-2 [22.3 overs] (G Magdaleno 39, M Anderson 77*) beat Matlock (3pts) 129-9 [46 overs] (A Neal 70*) by 8 wickets.

Duffield (7pts) 179-9 [46 overs] (P Lynn 33, W Clare 47, M Parker 3-25) lost to Clowne Town (22pts) 181-7 [38.3 overs] (M Parker 104) by 3 wickets

Nutbrook (4pts) 125 all out [40.1 overs] (R Gilbert 59, A Soar 5-30, K Lanyon 3-18) lost to Codnor (27pts) 240-4 [46 overs] (M Woolley 55, I Lavender 56, K Lanyon 60, D Bradley 46) by 115 runs

Wirksworth & Middleton (27pts) beat Ambergate (-10pts) match forfeited

Marston’s Pedigree Division 10N

Ashover (27pts) beat Brailsford (-10pts) match forfeited

Breadsall (2pts) 70 all out [30 overs] (M Bailey 4-22) lost to Selston Town (22pts) 72-5 [30.4 overs] by 5 wickets

Cromford Meadows (6pts) match cancelled v Darley Abbey (6pts)

Cutthorpe (22pts) 37-1 [5.1 overs] beat Butterley Utd (0pts) 31 all out [11.3 overs] (R Thorpe 4-12) by 9 wickets

Results for Sunday, August 19

Derbyshire Premier Cup, semi-finals

Ticknall 353-3 [50 overs] (P Borrington 166*, Z Abbas 62, E Ikin 85) beat Chesterfield 277 all out [48.3 overs] (P Burdett 74, D Thompson 44, B Gladwin 47, S Khan 3-46) by 76 runs

Wright Cup Final

Melbourne Town 158 all out [44.1 overs] (S Walker 3-43) lost to Langley Mill Utd 166-9 [45 overs] (N Wing 47, O Blake 33, M Meakin 4-20) by 8 runs.

Croots Farm Shop Division 4N

Chesterfield (6pts) 188-4 [46 overs] (M Keshwala 60, T Kirk 50*) lost to Heanor Town (22pts) 191-5 [44.3 overs] (T Hessey 77, J Brear 42, D Hopkinson 5-43) by 5 wickets.

CN Wright (Codnor) Butchers Division 5N

Alfreton (27pts) 130-9 [46 overs] (J Elliot 45, C Robbins 35, M Antill 3-38) beat Duffield (4pts) 83 all out [29.4 overs] (A Priestly 4-16, T Bexton 3-21) by 47 runs

JSF Stainless Ltd Division 7N

Marehay (3pts) 98 all out [41.2 overs] (R Hopkins 3-29) lost to Sawley & LE Park (22pts) 99-7 [38.5 overs] (A Matthews 37, B Fletcher 3-26) by 3 wickets

Brookside Press Division 7S

Rolleston (7pts) 167 all out [45.5 overs] (D Hoff 5-23) lost to Quarndon (27pts) 173-8 [46 overs] (R Dumelow 86, W Cowell 3-31) by 6 runs

John Wallis (Consultancy) Division 9N

Mickleover (15pts) 162-9 [41 overs] (J Hodgkinson 67, B Radcliffe 3-42) drew with Clay Cross (9pts) 130-7 [51 overs] (D Bedford 63, J Hodgkinson 3-6)

Marston’s Pedigree Division 9S

Hartshorne (6pts) 143 all out [41 overs] (P Stevenson 4-16) lost to Alvaston & Boulton (27pts) 216-9 [46 overs] (F Pearce 45, K Dorka 69, N Mawbey 6-53) by 73 runs.

Swarkestone (22pts) 140-4 [35 overs] (J Brooks 34*, T Niewarowski 31) beat Lullington Park (4pts) 139-8 [46 overs] (R Oliver 35, C Mallender 30, S Scarlett 4-46) by 6 wickets

Tutbury (27pts) 223-6 [46 overs] (C Skitrall 66, T Yaqoob 49, U Farooq 3-39) beat Derby Congs (3pts) 87 all out [30.4 overs] (T

Rice 3-25, A Bilan 3-16) by 136 runs

Marston’s Pedigree Division 10N

Selston Town (27pts) 157 all out [42.2 overs] (J Chambers 75, P Fitzpatrick 4-44, M Hirons 3-22) beat Darley Abbey (5pts) 99 all out [34 overs] (J Lemon 5-7) by 58 runs