Results from the weekend

Josh Nicholas''Photo by Terry Fletcher
Josh Nicholas''Photo by Terry Fletcher

Beechwood Mazda ECB Premier League

Spondon (22pts) 245-6 [49.4 overs] (J Brear 106, B Ashdown 54, J Ashdown 36, S Mann 3-21) beat Denby (8pts) 244-7 [50 overs] (M Mitchell 46, B Davis 33, P Burgoyne 34, J Greenhalgh 41, C Windmill 6-68) by 4 wickets

Play Straight Cricket Division 1

Quarndon (27pts) 204-6 [50.2 overs] (T Ansell 63, B Spendlove 35, A Rollins 42, L Webb 3-58) beat Duffield (6pts) 199 all out [47.3 overs] (J Pipe 51, C Sheldon 73, R Haider 6-35) by 4 wickets

Stainsby Hall (5pts) 199-8 [50 overs] (M Smyth 107, J Else 35, N Akhtar 3-63, K Hussain 4-53) lost to Elvaston (22pts) 203-4 [43.1 overs] (M Gawthrop 120*) by 6 wickets

Flint Bishop Division 2

Ambergate (22pts) 106-2 [20.1 overs] (J McIver 30, D Whiteley 54*) beat Ockbrook & Borrowash (2pts) 100 all out [27.4 overs] (O Mitchell 38, J Nicholas 5-42, Inc Hat Trick) by 8 wickets

Croots Farm Shop Division 4N

Duffield (6pts) 120 all out [37.4 overs] (D Bingham 36, K Barber 5-26) lost to Heanor Town (27pts) 176 all out [37.1 overs] (A Brear 60, A Harchuck 49, P Jordan 7-42, E Sims 3-45) by 56 runs

CN Wright (Codnor) Butchers Division 5N

Belper Amateurs (7pts) 154 all out [41.5 overs] (O Deeming 85, B Sarton 5-47) lost to Allestree (22pts) 156-8 [33.1 overs] (A Layton 87, P Spencer 5-43) by 2 wickets

Belper Meadows (6pts) 139 all out [34.5 overs] (G Hudson 33, Adam Briggs 3-36, R Borland 3-31) lost to South Wingfield (22pts) 140-9 [48 overs] (M Dance 44, D Kelly 3-41) by 1 wicket

Denby (5pts) 145 all out [38.1 overs] (N Clarke 32, C Spencer 3-53, R Swallow 3-39) lost to Alfreton (27pts) 190-7 [46 overs] (J Clarke 55, J Wilson 3-63) by 45 runs

Geoff Cox Cars Division 6N

Matlock (7pts) 155 all out [40.5 overs] (J Pyne 91, P Chadbourne 43*, D Charlton 3-41, L Thompson 3-11) lost to Ambergate (27pts) 167-9 [46 overs] (A Bannister 42, P Thompson 58*, A Hawkmoon 4-54, E Blackburn 3-11) by 12 runs

Wingerworth S (2pts) 146-9 [46 overs] (S Parkin 6-33, M Hallam 3-28) lost to Stainsby Hall (27pts) 151-1 [38.3 overs] (J Torr 52*, A Morgan 70*) by 9 wickets

Marston’s Pedigree Division 7N

Riddings (-10pts) lost to Cromford Meadows (27pts) match forfeited

Boolers Division 8N

Alfreton (8pts) 167-6 [46 overs] (A Priestley 32, J Hillyer 84*) lost to Denby (22pts) 142 all out [43.2 overs] (S Glenn 46, J Lacey 30, T Bexton 4-29) by 25 runs

Butterley Utd (27pts) 126 all out [32 overs] (N Parkin 51, H Andrew 3-22) beat Kirk Langley (6pts) 118 all out [37.4 overs] (A Gretton 5-16) by 8 runs

Results from Sunday, August 17

Boolers Wright Cup Final

Rolls Royce Leisure 156-9 [45 overs] (Z Khushnud 33, P Spencer 3-17, C Maleham 3-39) lost to Belper Amateurs 158 all out [41.3 overs] (J Beard 54*, R Khushnud 6-33) by 2 runs

James Harwood Cup Final

Quarndon 116 all out [42.5 overs] (S Yaxley 5-28) lost to Elvaston 119-3 [22.3 overs] (A Johnson 49*, R Clark 43*) by 7 wickets