Results from the weekend

Jack McIver, Ambergate CC''Photo by Terry Fletcher

Jack McIver, Ambergate CC''Photo by Terry Fletcher

0
Have your say

Results for Saturday August 23

Beechwood Mazda ECB Premier League

Denby (11pts) 202-7 [50 overs] (B Davis 70, G Cork 52*, P Burgoyne 39) drew with Swarkestone (15pts) 204-6 [50 overs] (G Park 106*, G Cork 3-49)

Play Straight Cricket Division 1

Duffield (14pts) 180 all out [49.4 overs] (T Roe 41, P Jenkins 70, A Britton 4-58, L Nelson 3-18) drew with Rolleston (11pts) 166-7 [50 overs] (A Britton 51, L Webb 3-35, J Wozniczka-Wells 3-61)

Ilkeston Rutland (22pts) 96-8 [29.4 overs] (D Smit 35, M Tariq 3-25, M Smythe 3-48) beat Stainsby Hall (4pts) 93 all out [44.3 overs] (A Barlow 32, R Green 4-25) by 2 wickets

Flint Bishop Division 2

West Hallam WR (2pts) 116 all out [45.2 overs] (S Ahmed 3-23, J McIver 4-27) lost to Ambergate (22pts) 119-3 [23.5 overs] (C Whiteley 31, J McIver 46, T Brandrick 3-32) by 7 wickets

Technical Turf Division 3

Lullington Park (6pts) 126 all out [31.2 overs] (W Harris 35*, A Goodwin 31, S Mann 4-25, J Hardwick 3-32) lost to Denby (27pts) 161-9 [42 overs] (R Perry-Taylor 45, R Buckley 31, M Payne 30, A Goodwin 5-36) by 35 runs

Croots Farm Shop Division 4N

Codnor (6pts) 162 all out [45 overs] (L Colledge 50, M Vincent 41*, T Leo 39, W Eisenberg 4-31) lost to Duffield (22pts) 163-6 [40.2 overs] (P Jordan 82*, S Bonsall 3-40) by 4 wickets

Viceroy Restaurant Division 4S

Quarndon (2pts) 67 all out [21.5 overs] (W Richardson 34, M Briers 3-30, J Landers 7-33) lost to Melbourne Town (27pts) 203-5 [46 overs] (M Rossi 64, M Briers 59*) by 136 runs

CN Wright (Codnor) Butchers Division 5N

Alfreton (27pts) 224-9 [46 overs] (J Elliott 39, J Evans 48, J Noonan 36) beat Belper Meadows (5pts) 118 all out [27.3 overs] (R Howis 32, M Jones 49, C Spencer 5-46, J Clarke 3-55) by 106 runs

Allestree (8pts) 207 all out [43.1 overs] (A Layton 56, T Dempsey 58, P Glenn 4-25, J Wilson 5-59) lost to Denby (27pts) 230-7 [46 overs] (B Chapman-Lilley 70, B Bullock 56, P Glenn 49, T Deane 3-47) by 23 runs

Sandiacre Town (3pts) 106 all out [42 overs] (P Shuttleworth 52, P Spencer 3-26) lost to Belper Amateurs (27pts) 257-4 [44 overs] (O Deeming 124, B Deeming 55, J Beard 34*) by 151 runs

Geoff Cox Cars Division 6N

Ambergate (5pts) 53 all out [23.3 overs] (J Lockhart 4-23, T Lockhart 5-2) lost to West Hallam WR (27pts) 71 all out [28.5 overs] (D Charlton 3-21, C Paterson 3-13) by 18 runs

Stainsby Hall (4pts) 79 all out [33.5 overs] (S Bennett 3-17, O Lester 3-13) lost to Clowne Town (27pts) 169-8 [46 overs] (J Kinsey 58, J Torr 4-45) by 90 runs

Boolers Division 8N

Belper Amateurs (22pts) 180-8 [43.2 overs] (T Boucher 36, N Rowton 52, L Buxton 3-38) beat Codnor (8pts) 178-5 [46 overs] (J Burns 47, S Mills 50*, B Clark 43*, S Buzzard 3-18) by 2 wickets

Belper Meadows (27pts) 182-5 [46 overs] (D Garnet 69*, A Priestly 3-55) beat Alfreton (2pts) 67 all out [32 overs] (M Cooper 5-21) by 115 runs

Denby (27pts) 181-5 [41 overs] (N Clarke 52, J Cherry 33*) beat Duffield (6pts) 180-9 [46 overs] (M Antill 62) by 5 wickets