Results from the weekend

Jack McIver, Ambergate CC''Photo by Terry Fletcher
Jack McIver, Ambergate CC''Photo by Terry Fletcher

Results for Saturday August 23

Beechwood Mazda ECB Premier League

Denby (11pts) 202-7 [50 overs] (B Davis 70, G Cork 52*, P Burgoyne 39) drew with Swarkestone (15pts) 204-6 [50 overs] (G Park 106*, G Cork 3-49)

Play Straight Cricket Division 1

Duffield (14pts) 180 all out [49.4 overs] (T Roe 41, P Jenkins 70, A Britton 4-58, L Nelson 3-18) drew with Rolleston (11pts) 166-7 [50 overs] (A Britton 51, L Webb 3-35, J Wozniczka-Wells 3-61)

Ilkeston Rutland (22pts) 96-8 [29.4 overs] (D Smit 35, M Tariq 3-25, M Smythe 3-48) beat Stainsby Hall (4pts) 93 all out [44.3 overs] (A Barlow 32, R Green 4-25) by 2 wickets

Flint Bishop Division 2

West Hallam WR (2pts) 116 all out [45.2 overs] (S Ahmed 3-23, J McIver 4-27) lost to Ambergate (22pts) 119-3 [23.5 overs] (C Whiteley 31, J McIver 46, T Brandrick 3-32) by 7 wickets

Technical Turf Division 3

Lullington Park (6pts) 126 all out [31.2 overs] (W Harris 35*, A Goodwin 31, S Mann 4-25, J Hardwick 3-32) lost to Denby (27pts) 161-9 [42 overs] (R Perry-Taylor 45, R Buckley 31, M Payne 30, A Goodwin 5-36) by 35 runs

Croots Farm Shop Division 4N

Codnor (6pts) 162 all out [45 overs] (L Colledge 50, M Vincent 41*, T Leo 39, W Eisenberg 4-31) lost to Duffield (22pts) 163-6 [40.2 overs] (P Jordan 82*, S Bonsall 3-40) by 4 wickets

Viceroy Restaurant Division 4S

Quarndon (2pts) 67 all out [21.5 overs] (W Richardson 34, M Briers 3-30, J Landers 7-33) lost to Melbourne Town (27pts) 203-5 [46 overs] (M Rossi 64, M Briers 59*) by 136 runs

CN Wright (Codnor) Butchers Division 5N

Alfreton (27pts) 224-9 [46 overs] (J Elliott 39, J Evans 48, J Noonan 36) beat Belper Meadows (5pts) 118 all out [27.3 overs] (R Howis 32, M Jones 49, C Spencer 5-46, J Clarke 3-55) by 106 runs

Allestree (8pts) 207 all out [43.1 overs] (A Layton 56, T Dempsey 58, P Glenn 4-25, J Wilson 5-59) lost to Denby (27pts) 230-7 [46 overs] (B Chapman-Lilley 70, B Bullock 56, P Glenn 49, T Deane 3-47) by 23 runs

Sandiacre Town (3pts) 106 all out [42 overs] (P Shuttleworth 52, P Spencer 3-26) lost to Belper Amateurs (27pts) 257-4 [44 overs] (O Deeming 124, B Deeming 55, J Beard 34*) by 151 runs

Geoff Cox Cars Division 6N

Ambergate (5pts) 53 all out [23.3 overs] (J Lockhart 4-23, T Lockhart 5-2) lost to West Hallam WR (27pts) 71 all out [28.5 overs] (D Charlton 3-21, C Paterson 3-13) by 18 runs

Stainsby Hall (4pts) 79 all out [33.5 overs] (S Bennett 3-17, O Lester 3-13) lost to Clowne Town (27pts) 169-8 [46 overs] (J Kinsey 58, J Torr 4-45) by 90 runs

Boolers Division 8N

Belper Amateurs (22pts) 180-8 [43.2 overs] (T Boucher 36, N Rowton 52, L Buxton 3-38) beat Codnor (8pts) 178-5 [46 overs] (J Burns 47, S Mills 50*, B Clark 43*, S Buzzard 3-18) by 2 wickets

Belper Meadows (27pts) 182-5 [46 overs] (D Garnet 69*, A Priestly 3-55) beat Alfreton (2pts) 67 all out [32 overs] (M Cooper 5-21) by 115 runs

Denby (27pts) 181-5 [41 overs] (N Clarke 52, J Cherry 33*) beat Duffield (6pts) 180-9 [46 overs] (M Antill 62) by 5 wickets