Weeks of waiting are over as the cricket season gets under way

Duffield CC celebrate a  wicket ''Photo by Terry Fletcher
Duffield CC celebrate a wicket ''Photo by Terry Fletcher

Results for Saturday, April 19:

Beechwood Mazda ECB Premier League

Denby (3pts) 148-9 (G Cork 40*, P Allen 36, J Jordison 4-34) lost to Sandiacre Town (22pts) 152-5 by five wickets

Play Straight Cricket Division 1

Duffield (27pts) 157 all out (P Bakel 53, M White 34, E Lander 5-52) beat Matlock (6pts) 132 all out (E Lowe 59, V Dross 49, J Clare 5-43, A Short 4-41) by 25 runs

Quarndon (22pts) 217-2 (B Spendlove 106, R Haider 59*) beat Cutthorpe (5pts) 214-8 (M Cluer 63, D Slater 60, N Dumelow 3-60, R Haider 4-73) by 8 wickets

Stainsby Hall (5pts) 90 all out (E Wilson 3-12, A Chand 3-12) lost to Clifton (27pts) 200 all out (M Wilson 33, C Ogilvie 80, M Smyth 4-46) by 110 runs

Flint Bishop Division 2

Tutbury (4pts) 165 all out (J Nicholas 3-57, M Ball 4-38) lost to Ambergate (22pts) 166-2 (C Whiteley 60*, J Nicholas 81*) by 8 wickets

Technical Turf Division 3

Morton Colliery (27pts) 150-7 (M Poiney 64, J Hardwick 3-47, B Buckley 3-37) beat Denby (5pts) 149 all out (L Glenn 38, B Matthews 3-30, A Caunt 3-32) by 3 wickets

Croots Farm Shop Division 4N

Swanwick Hall (27pts) 128 all out (R Parsons 35, W Wells 7-32) beat Duffield (5pts) 83 all out (B Johal 37, T Coxhead 3-17, R Parsons 3-35) by 45 runs

Viceroy Restaurant Division 4S

Abbots Bromley (22pts) 116-4 (M Weston 51*) beat Quarndon (3pts) 115 all out (J Stevenson 4-32) by 6 wickets

CN Wright (Codnor) Butchers Division 5N

Belper Meadows (7pts) 187-9 (P Brookes 46, M Jones 31, S Stephens 3-51) lost to Darley Abbey (22pts) 191-6 (Tim Pickup 40, A Brierley 59, T Fitzpatrick 33, T Kent 35*) by 4 wickets

Geoff Cox Cars Division 6N

Ambergate (2pts) 108 all out (R Bannister 36, P Thompson 3-19, P Van Rensburg 3-25) lost to Morton Colliery (22pts) 109-2 (P Van Rensburg 39*) by 8 wickets

Nutbrook (4pts) 116 all out (J Brewer 66*, S Parkin 5-17) lost to Stainsby Hall (22pts) 117-7 (T White 34, J Gregson 37*, M Witham 3-29) by 3 wickets

Engments Division 6S

Rolleston (22pts) 166-8 (A Ward 65, S Wood 5-22) beat Quarndon (7pts) 165-8 (W Richardson 30, B Sanders 42) by 2 wickets

Marston’s Pedigree Division 7N

Mugginton (6pts) 103-8 (H Carter 36, P O’Kane 3-18) drew with Cromford Meadows (19pts)

Boolers Division 8N

Awsworth (4pts) 115 all out (S Balmforth 33, D Farnsworth 6-37) lost to Belper Meadows (27pts) 291-7 (P Hudson 115, D Darnell 50, T Hint 30, O Parker 5-67) by 176 runs

Belper Amateurs (14pts) 130 all out (B Deeming 55, M Bott 5-16, S Glenn 3-33) drew with Denby (10pts) 110-8 (N Bott 36, J Pickering 3-10)

Duffield (27pts) 248-5 (M Antill 46, Ad Burnham 92, Al Burnham 37, T Smith 3-41) beat Ockbrook & Borrowash (3pts) 113 all out (M Dent 3-45) by 135 runs

Quarndon (7pts) 153-6 (C Storr 55*, M Huggett 4-41) drew with Kirk Langley (19pts) 267-7 (H Andrew 163*,K Gilbert 62, S Davey 4-55)