Codnor still unbeaten

CODNOR Miners are the only unbeaten side in division two and are looking a stronger side with every game they play.

Their latest outing saw them despatch a young Chesterfield Town Reserves side 2-0./

Codnor opened the scoring with a nice goal as Loz Bond teamed up with Tom Hawkins. He cut in from the right and finished with a shot into the net midway through the first half.

The second goal came from the penalty spot and was netted by Adam Busuttil after he had picked himself up from being brought down in the penalty area.

Chesterfield Town’s first team took on Hurst Farm in the Cavendish Cup and the teams were goalless at half-time.

Dean Spencer gave Town the lead only for Toby McClean to equalise from the penalty spot.

Spencer added his second and what proved to be the deciding goal mid-way through the second half.

Although the Farm continued to battle hard, Town were well on top in the latter stages and could have added more goals but for the Hurst Farm keeper who was in fine form.

The shock result of the weekend saw bottom side Darley Dale record their first point of the season after a pulsating 2-2 draw with high-flying Hopflower.

Two goals from Jack Critchlow for Darley and two from Hopflower’s Aidan Ordridge resulting in a point apiece.

AFC South Wingfield took on Wirksworth Albion in a game with very few clear cut chances.

Wingfield captain Chris Saunders rescued a point for the away side with a wonderful 20-yard strike with only five minutes left.

Wirksworth had taken the lead early on in the second half with yet another fine effort from Tom Naylor, this after a stalemate in the first half with only one chance of note.

Wingfield have now taken seven points from the last nine and are now looking more like the sidewhich did so well last season.

Other results saw Shirland MW stay top of the table with a 5-0 win over Laburnum Saints.

Kings Arms went down 4-1 at home to Hilcote United. All Inn FC were beaten 2-1 by Woodthorpe Rovers and Shirebrook continued their good form with a 2-1 win over Miners Arms.

In division two Black Hippo took all three points with a 5-1 win against AFC Lea Holloway.

Matlock Sports lost 2-1 to Tansley whilst the game between Cromford Reserves and Riddings Rovers was called off.

Fixtures for Saturday, November 5

Hellison Trophies Division One - Woodthorpe Rovers v Darley Dale; Chesterfield Town v All Inn, Laburnum v Shirebrook; Alfreton Miners Arms v Kings Arms; Hopflower v Shirland MW.

Solar Press Division Two - Tansley v Chesterfield Town Res; Black Hippo v Wirksworth Albion; Codnor Miners v AFC South Wingfield; Cromford Res v Hurst Farm United; Matlock Sports v AFC Lea Holloway.