Stars shine to win a seven-goal shoot-out

THE first round of the Dick Windle Trophy saw some closely-fought games.

Seven Stars raced to a 2-0 advantage in the first 15 minutes against Hayloft FC when Josh Sinclair raced through and beat the keeper.

Nathan Ball doubled the advantage with a neat strike just inside the 18-yard box.

Hayloft responded when they were awarded a disputed penalty for hand ball and a second spot kick saw the teams all

square at half time. With Seven Stars on the back foot in the second half Hayloft scored to make it 3-2 and missed a golden opportunity to extend their lead with a missed header at an open goal.

However, Stars equalised when Nathan Ball hit a 20-yard left foot drive to record his second goal and Seven Stars hit a dramatic winner two minutes from time when a Hayloft defender couldn’t prevent a shot from Ibrahim Ashonsh from going over the line.

In an all-division three clash Gladiators FC had keeper Nick Hall to thank as he made several great saves to see his team only losing 1-0 at half time.

Gallows FC raced to a 3-0 lead with two goals within the first seven minutes of the second period.

Haydn Thompson, Channon Davis, and two goals each from Lee Hillier and Adam Sneldon saw Gallows FC race to a 6-0 advantage with Stu Pearson scoring a consolation goal for Gladiators FC.

Goals from Rich Miller, Ross Graney and Gaz Rusby were not enough for Normanton United as they lost 6-3 at home to the unbeaten The Wheel FC.

The Out of Town FC lost 2-1 at home to first division opposition Marlpool White Lion with Luke Stone on the mark for the home team.

Amber Athletic also lost at home 5-2 to Rainbow Athletic, Kyle Rogers and Jonathan Snowball the scorers for Amber. Goals from Darren King, Tom Williams, and Andy Marron saw Heanor Staff advance to the next round with a 3-2 win at home to Boundary Athletic.

A single goal from John Griffiths was not enough as last year’s runners up lost 2-1 against Railway Inn FC.

Westwood won a penalty shoot-out 4-2 against Holmewood FC after the tie incredibly finished 6-6 after extra time.

Fixtures for Sunday, October 2

Division One

Marlpool White Lion v Westwood Royal Oak; Normanton Villager v DerbyAthletic.

Division Two

Hayloft v The Wheel; Ripley White Lion v Normanton United.

Division Three

Boundary Athletic v Alliance Healthcare; Seven Stars v Marlpool United.

DCFA Junior Cup

Bulls Head Buxton v Holmewood FC; Gallows v West Hallam Juniors; Shirland MW v Railway Club Ath (Chesterfield); The Grapes v Pinxton Sun; Hilcote MW v Bass House; Rainbow International v Cromford Vets; Charleworth & Chisworth v Amber Athletic; Codnor Miners v Barrowhill Memorial Club.

DCFA Senior Cup

Killamarsh Juniors Athletic v Crib Bar.