Magnificent Marlins are loud and proud at county sprints

BELPER Marlin chief coach Mike Brett was proud of his team’s efforts as they returned from the Derbyshire ASA County Sprints competition at Ponds Forge International Long Course 50m Pool in Sheffield with a stash of medals and caps.

He exclaimed: “It was just a wonderful all-round performance. I am thrilled with all the swimmers”

Marlin had 53 swimmers attend the gala and, compared with the club’s results over the past six years, this year’s dramatic improvement highlights the terrific strength in depth.

Last year Marlin had 14 top six placings. The previous best was 17 which was smashed by this year’s total of 47.

The previous best medal tally was 12 which was shattered by this year’s total of 21.

Ben Goodall and Fran Marshall gained another two gold, one silver and two bronze and two fourths.

It was nice to see some of the masters swimmers at the event and Mike Brett, Andy Hewitt, Paul Shrimpling and Jack Rhodes all put in great performances.

Top swimmer was undoubtedly Poppy Fisher in the nine year and over age group who won three gold and one silver in four races and others who had not won county medals before did very well indeed, such as Phoebe Booth and Dan Breeze.

Top six medal/cap winners in their age groups were: Girls Open 100m Free 1st Fran Marshall 1.00.44. Boys 9-12 50m Breast 6th William Brookes 53.18, 2nd Josh Horobin 42.00. Girsl 9-12 50m Back 1st Poppy Fisher 42.28, 5th Tia Millington 37.21.

Girls Open 50m Butterfly 1st Fran Marshall, 31.65, 2nd Hannah Kingdon 31.74, 5th Amy Hewitt 33.90. Boys Open 50m Butterfly 2nd Mike Brett 29.62, jt 3rd, Dan Breeze/Rob Ainley 31.32, 5th Jonathan Altoft 29.57, 6th Jack Rhodes 30.52, 6th Connor Osin 32.5. Girls 9-12 50m Free 1st poppy Fisher 37.07, 4th Tia Millington 31.10.

Boys 9-12 50m Butterfly 4th Casper Raynard 49.32, 4th Sam Frost 49.47, 6th William Brookes 50.23, 4th Elliott Stubbs 36.37, 5th luke Meakin 36.73. Boys Open 50m Breast 2nd Rob Ainley 37.8, 5th Dan Breeze 39.05, 6th Josh Corne 37.69, 6th Paul Shrimpling 42.39.

Girls Open 50m Breast 2nd Phoebe Booth 40.66, 2nd Leah Hollingsworth 36.28, 3rd Hannah Kingdon 38.27, 6th Natalie Brett 41.55. Boys Open 100m Back 4th Ben Goodall 1.06.69. Boys 9-12 50m Back 5th William Brookes 45.8, 3rd Elliott Stubbs 37.18. Girls 9-12 50m Butterfly 2nd Poppy Fisher 42.38, 5th Eleanor Hewitt 36.31.

Boys Open 50m Free 2nd Rob Ainley 28.36, 3rd Dan Breeze 28.40, 5th Jack Rhodes, 27.78, 6th Callum Bradley 29.58. Girls Open 50m Back 4th Amy Hewitt 35.7.

Boys Open 400M Free 1st Ben Goodall 4.13.56.Girls 9-12 50m Breast 1swt Poppy Fisher 50.33, 3rd Maddie Shrimpling 50.14. Boys 9-12 50m Free 3rd William brookes 37.7, 4th Elliott Stubbs 30.96, 5th luke Meakin 32.87, 6th George Chamberlain 33.21.

Girls Open 100m Breast 3rd Leah Hollingsworth 1.17.85. Girls Open 50m Free 2nd Fran Marshall 28.38, 3rd Hannash Kingdon 30.07. Boys Open 50m Back 2nd Rob Ainley 32.59, 6th Connor Osin 34.27, 2nd Jonathan Altoft 30.12, 4th Paul Shimrpling 45.19, 6th Adam Brett 33.28. Boys Open 200m Butterfly 2nd Ben Goodall 2.14.18. Boys Open 200m Free 1st Ben Goodall 2.02.82.

Other excellent swims came from Georgina Elder, Lucy Frost, Amy Neild, Megan Ball, Alice Warbrick, Sarah Dymond, Lauren Neild, Rachel Ainley, Alice Allen, Elise Pepper, Holly Phelan, Kiran Sanghera, Ailish Adams, Alex Raynard Scott Ram, Cameron Haynes, Edward Pickering, Luke Gidley, Sam Frost, Henry Stubbs, Jake Gidley, Callum Sheldon, Jethro McGraw, Andy Hewitt, Emily Richardson, Emily Taylor, Callum Phelan, Alex Goodall.