Over 200 attend the annual awards night

0
Have your say

AFTER a heart-breaking start to the season with travellers deciding to use the show ground as a campsite, the club managed to get in a full season of shows, even though the ground became for once, rather hard.

Over 200 members and their families and friends attend the annual presentation evening at the Post Mill Community Centre at South Normanton.

Julia Watson, a local dressage rider, presented the prizes.

This year the Most Points prize was awarded to Olivia Leishman who has so ably taken over the ride on Swinpark Mary Poppins.

This is not ‘Poppy’s’ first time winning this accolade as she also managed it with her previous rider Charlotte Swindells who was as delighted with the win as Olivia.

Reserve Supreme was a truly well deserved Sarah Rumball with Meadowview’s Sam.

Sarah is one of several members who hack over on show mornings, compete throughout the day and then hack back home, proving that you don’t have to have all the extra’s like your own transport to win.

The Lead Rein Championship was won by Liam Morgan riding Clearly Smirnoff.

This was all the more remarkable as Liam was ill in the middle of the season and had to miss some shows.

Reserve went to Kelis Rawson on Penny Black – another ‘re-cycled’ pony competing with us again with a new rider.

The Razzamatazz Memorial Trophy for the Most Improved Horse in Jumping was presented to Isabelle England with Penwood’s Rosada, a rider who won a lot with her previous pony and is making a brilliant beginning with this, her new ride.

Sometimes the most difficult trophy to award is for the Most Improved Rider simply because they ride so ‘quietly’ that they go relatively unnoticed – but the award this year went to Megan Brothwell who has improved steadily throughout the season.

The Youngest Young Handler went again this year to Mia Beardall with Bonny, while the Youngest Rider accolade went to Isabelle Rowan.

There are too many prize-winners to mention here, but a full list of prize-winners is attached, or they can be viewed on the club’s website at www.ripleyriders.org.uk

Thanks go to everyone who donated to the raffle and over £100 was raised for the Air Ambulance.

Finally a huge thank you to all of the committee and helpers who have worked extremely hard throughout the season to put the shows on and of course to all our members who supported us. Judges always graciously give their time to come and offer their views and for this I offer them the thanks of the committee and members.

The club look forward to seeing everyone again in the new year and riders are reminded not to forget the Annual General Meeting on January 31 at the Three Horseshoes, Leabrooks at 8pm.

The club are also on Facebook which is used for communication as well.

2011 results

Style & Appearance

Rider Not

Exceeding 13.2hh

1 Olivia Leishman

2 Taymar Williamson

3 Elli Ferguson

4 Megan Brothwell

5 Danielle Lawrence

6 Leah Capewell

Exceeding 13.2

Not Ex 14.2hh

1 Leonie Jackson

2 Yvonne Bacon

3 William Swift

4 Charlotte Swindells

5 Natalie Saunders

6 Sarah Hind

First Ridden

1 Taymar Williamson

2 Ellie Hall

3 Lauren Maycock

4 Emily Parkin

5 Isabella Palethorpe

6 Ellie Hall

Ex 14.2hh

1 Rachael Bonsall

2 Marissa Dixon

3 Emily Huitt

4 Paula Ward

5 Liz Wardman

6 Tracey Murfitt

Open Ridden Cob

1 William Swift

2 Kirsty Holmes

3 Natalie Saunders

4 Emily Huitt

Coloured Horse/Pony

1 Sarah Rumball

2 Elli Ferguson

3 Fern Lancaster

4 Mia Beardall

5 Amie Mountain

Ridden Mountain

& Moorland

1 Chloe Hibbitt

2 Georgina Swift

3 Libby Fletcher-Bates

4 Amy Cooke

5 Zoe Kirk

6 Charlotte Swindells

Lead Rein

1 Maisie Fletcher-Bates

2 Liam Morgan

3 Mia Beardall

4 Mayon Wright

5 Isabella Palethorpe

6 Amelia Maycock

Tack & Turnout

1 Joshua Shaw-Dawson

2 Mayon Wright

3 Mia Beardall

Not in use

Millward Trophy