Racing year gets off to a fantastic start

ANOTHER fantastic weekend of swimming from team Marlin provided a great start to the racing year for the swimmers and the coaching team.

On the last weekend in January, 40 Marlin swimmers competed in the Long Eaton L3 licensed Open Meet at Queen’s Leisure Centre, Derby.

The club was very well represented with swimmers from Belper in almost every heat and many Marlin swimmers reached the finals.

There were great performances all round and lots of trophies and medals were taken home.

Head Coach, Mike Brett, was delighted to see so many swimmers from across all the club’s squads attending.

He said: “Alongside the more experienced swimmers, it was great to see so many of the younger swimmers racing at this meet.

“There were many personal best times achieved, which is a result of the hard training being put in by all the swimmers.

“Once again these performances are showing the continuing improvement across all the squads.”

Those who reached the finals through their heats were: Amy Neild, fifth in the girls 12/13 years 100m freestyle final in1.08.50; Elliott Stubbs came sixth in the boys 12/13 years 100m freestyle final in 1.08.06.

Robert Ainley came second in the 14 years and over 100m freestyle final in 59.41; Eleanor Hewitt took fourth in the girls 12/13 years 100m butterfly in 1.23.0.

Callum Sheldon took fifth in the boys 12/13 years 100m butterfly in 1.22.18; Jonathan Altoft took first place in the 14 years and over 100m backstroke in an amazing 1.03.4.

Connor Osin was sixth in the boys 14 years and over backstroke in 1.10.12; Rachel Ainley gained fourth in the girls 11 years 100m backstroke in 1.25.53; Sam Frost finished third in the boys 10 years 50m backstroke in 44.1.

Madeleine Shrimpling took fourth in the girls 12/13 years 100m breaststroke in 1.27.42; Joshua Horobin came sixth in the boys 12/13 years 100m breaststroke in 1.26.9.

Robert Ainley took second in the 14 years and over 100m breaststroke in 1.19.2; Lauren Neild took fourth in the girls 11 years 100m butterfly in 1.42.3.

Daniel Breeze was sixth in the boys 14 years and over 100m breaststroke in 1.26.63; Sam Frost took sixth in the boys 10 years 50m butterfly in 49.2.

Amy Neild came in fifth in the girls 12/13 years 100m backstroke in 1.17.78; Elliott Stubbs took third place in the boys 12/13 years 100m backstroke in 1.17.08; Sam Frost came in fourth in the boys 10 years 50m freestyle in 37.76.

Everyone who took part should be congratulated on their performances: Phoebe Booth, Elise Pepper, Megan Ball, Dani Hollingsworth, Madeleine Shrimpling, Emily Taylor, Tia Millington, Lucy Frost, Eleanor Altoft, Amy Neild, Hannah Whittaker, Emily Richardson, Sarah Dymond, Poppy Fisher, Jade Sadler, Ailish Adams, Lauren Neild, Emily Pearce, Rachel Ainley, Alice Allen, Ellie Baker, Ami Hewitt, Eleanor Hewitt, Callum Sheldon, Elliott Stubbs, Alex Raynard, Dominic Shrimpling, Scott Ram, Robert Ainley, Casper Raynard, William Brookes, Daniel Breeze, Ryan Horobin, Connor Osin, Joshua Horobin, Cameron Haynes, Jonathan Altoft, Jordan Cooper-Smith, Sam Frost, Edward Pickering.

As well as the swimming there were also some entertaining dance moves in the warm up intervals, especially from some of the Marlin coaching staff!