DCSIMG

Gig guide

The Kel Elliott Band playing at the Imperial Rooms, Matlock, on Saturday, February 22.

The Kel Elliott Band playing at the Imperial Rooms, Matlock, on Saturday, February 22.

Thursday, February 20

Derbyshire Times Band Of The Year second semi-final at Real Time Music, Chesterfield, 6.30pm.

Ryan Thomas performing at The Fishpond, Matlock Bath.

The Savannah Jazz Band at the Unwin Club, Unwin Road, Sutton-in-Ashfield.

Classic Rock Night at The County Music Bar, Saltergate, Chesterfield.

Karaoke at the Crown & Cushion, Chesterfield.

Friday, February 21

Pint of Mild play 2010 Bar, Matlock.

Crackin’ Right Foot at The Boundary, South Normanton.

Copycats (duo) appearing at the Hilltop W.M.Club, Bolsover.

BRUISE performing at The Fishpond, Matlock Bath.

Avalon make a welcome return to the Old Poet’s Corner, Ashover. Free entry.

Classic rock with Blitz at The County Music Bar, Saltergate.

Somewhat Unprepared at Chesters, Whittington Moor, from 9pm.

Still Crazy Band at the Crown & Cushion, Chesterfield.

Dan Aspinall is playing Brampton Manor.

Eleanor Lee with Rob Crimson at the Bookcafe, Cornmarket, Derby, 7pm.

Saturday, February 22

Escape Plan performing at the Butchers Arms, Brimington.

Robbie H. (vocalist) appearing at the Hilltop W.M.Club, Bolsover.

Back 2 the Future playing at Brimington Social Club.

The Pitz playing at Dixies Arms, Lower Bagthorpe.

The Lonesome Southern Comfort Company at The Fishpond, Matlock Bath.

The Kel Elliott Band at Imperial Rooms, Matlock, 7.30pm. Tickets: £8 (adult) £6 (under 18) available on the door, at Spark, Firs Parade, Matlock, or call
07447 718366.

Bad Penny play at the White Lion, Sheffield.

U2-2 (U2 tribute band) playing at Real Time Music, Chesterfield.

Snake Head Classic Rock And Blues Band are playing at Chris’s Birthday Bash at The Star, Lower Pilsley. All welcome.

We Believe In Music: Fifteen bands play at The County Music Bar, Saltergate, from 12 noon till 7pm. Full Throttle classic Rock plus The Girlz Burlesque show are at The County Music Bar from 9pm.

Somewhat Unprepared at the Grouse, Brampton, from 9pm.

Karl Howard performs at the Commercial Inn, Pilsley.

Dekota Duo play Chesters, Whittington Moor.

Lucille Roots and Folk night at the Bookcafe, Cornmarket, Derby, 7pm.

Loose Change play at the Victoria, Staveley.

Jump & Jive at Old Whittington Miners Social Club.

Northern Soul night with Brothers in Soul - DJs Dave, Graham and Keith Manlove - at Barrow Hill Social Club, from 8pm to 12 midnight.

Double Talkin’ Jive playing at the Lockoford Inn, Chesterfield.

Sunday, February 23

Shaun Byrne classic folk, pop, rock and country singalong at the Old Poet’s Corner, Ashover.

Karaoke & Open Mic at Brimington Social Club.

Karaoke every Tuesday at the Crown & Cushion, Chesterfield.

Open Mic with John Gill at The Fishpond, Matlock Bath.

Heavy metal band Iron Knights rocking The Victoria Inn, Derby.

Emerald play at Clowne Community Centre.

BJ James Northern Soul/Motown spectacular from 6pm at The County Music Bar, Saltergate.

Somewhat Unprepared at Redhouse, Sheffield, from 4.30pm until 5pm as part of the Record Label Showcase.

Rik Gayner performs an Elvis tribute followed by karaoke at the Bulls Head, Old Whittington.

Karaoke at the Crown & Cushion, Chesterfield.

Take The Seven play at St Helens, Stonegravels, 3pm-7pm.

Sunday sessions with Josh Kemp at the Bookcafe, Cornmarket, Derby, 3.30pm till 5pm.

Chris Lawford at the Old Whittington Miners Social Club.

Monday, February 24

The Hipperssippi Jazz Band play traditonal jazz at the Travellers Rest, Apperknowle.

Tuesday, February 25

Open Acoustic Session at the Old Poet’s Corner, Ashover.

The Blue Bell at North Wingfield will be holding an Open Acoustic Night.

Escape Plan + Adam McCulloch at The Grouse, Brampton, 9pm.

Karaoke every Tuesday at the Crown & Cushion, Chesterfield.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page