Cricket results for Saturday

Beechwood Mazda ECB Premier League

Alvaston & Boulton (9pts) 151-9 [50 overs] (C McIlroy 52, R Ali 36, P Burgoyne 3-44, J Greenhalgh 5-18) drew with Denby (18pts) 220 all out [49.3 overs] (P Burgoyne 32, R Hasan 51, A Wheatcroft 4-48, I O’ Brien 3-47)

Play Straight Cricket Division 1

Cutthorpe (22pts) 249-6 [48 overs] (D Sartor 62, N Kingham 36, A Butt 63*) beat Stainsby Hall (8pts) 246-5 [50 overs] (J Else 66, B Bignall 51*, D Wood 49*, A Worth 32) by 4 wickets

Duffield (8pts) 268-8 [50 overs] (C Sheldon 44, P Jenkins 45, T Roe 71, K Heyns 3-81) lost to Eckington (27pts) 269-6 [44.2 overs] (A Bridgeman 64, A Lee 47, K Heyns 40) by 4 wickets

Staveley Welfare (3pts) 147 all out [46 overs] (L Mantle 38, C Bullimore 54, S Haider 4-25) lost to Quarndon (22pts) 149-5 [40.1 overs] (J Acton 42*, N Dumelow 35) by 5 wickets

Flint Bishop Division 2

Nutbrook (11pts) 163-5 [33 overs] (C Palfeyman 46, R Henshaw 70*, J Nicholas 3-29) match abandoned v Ambergate (13pts) 214-5 [46 overs] (D Whiteley 88, J Nicholas 33, R Heath 45)

Technical Turf Division 3

Denby (22pts) 120-8 [38.1 overs] (C Paget 3-38) beat Walton-on-Trent (5pts) 119 all out [35.3 overs] (S Mann 6-30) by 2 wickets

Croots Farm Shop Division 4N

Darley Dale (22pts) 164-8 [45 overs] (C Elliott 41, J Watts 67, P Jordan 3-50) beat Duffield (7pts) 163-8 [46 overs] (P Carson 3-37, P Jordan 32, S Muskett 35) by 2 wickets

CN Wright (Codnor) Butchers Division 5N

Ashover (19pts) 220-8 [46 overs] (A Walker 58, R Cooke 47, I Burgoyne 3-27) drew with Denby (9pts) 167-8 [46 overs] (B Chapman Lilley 30, T Mounsey 39, N Clarke 58, R Cooke 3-38)

Darley Abbey (22pts) 151-3 [40.3 overs] (Tim Pickup 86*) beat Belper Amateurs (4pts) 150 all out [42.1 overs] (O Deeming 39, S Dymond 34, J Beard 33, S Stephens 3-28, R Hudson 5-35) by 7 wickets

Sandiacre Town (27pts) 138 all out [45.3 overs] (M Jones 3-36) beat Belper Meadows (5pts) 87 all out [32.4 overs] (A Holland 35, P Standring 5-25, P Trembling 3-35) by 51 runs Geoff Cox Cars Division 6N

Geoff Cox Cars Division 6N

Ambergate (8pts) 152 all out [38.5 overs] (S Beveridge 46, S Law 4-34) lost to Stanton Elks (27pts) 154 all out [45.5 overs] (S Law 34, M Winfield 51, D Nightingale 3-33) by 2 runs

Stainsby Hall (27pts) 217-4 [44 overs] (J Torr 100, S Torr 56, J Gregson 41) beat Matlock (2pts) 66 all out [28.3 overs] (D Humphreys 5-24, J Gregson 3-13) by 151 runs

Marston’s Pedigree Division 7N

Cromford Meadows (0pts) 61 all out [29.5 overs] (R Chadwick 4-7) lost to Darley Dale (22pts) 65-0 [18.1 overs] (J Shaw 33*) by 10 wickets

Boolers Division 8N

Belper Amateurs (4pts) 145-7 [46 overs] (D Walter 50, D Nightingale 35, C Balmforth 3-63) lost to Awsworth (27pts) 146-5 [42.2 overs] (M Hall 32, J Bradshaw 64*) by 5 wickets

Belper Meadows (27pts) 105-1 [27.1 overs] (J Fowler 35, T Hudson 42*) beat Codnor (1pt) 102 all out [43.2 overs] (P Brammell 5-15) by 9 wickets

Denby (17pts) 186-4 [46 overs] (N Cox 99*, J Cherry 34*, D Cherry 33) drew with Quarndon (7pts) 146-9 [46 overs] (M Goodburn 51*, J Lacey 5-30)

Kirk Langley (18pts) 203-8 [46 overs] (A Burnham 3-83) drew with Duffield (9pts) 150-6 [46 overs] (A Burnham 56)