Gig guide

NDET 12-11-12 MC 1'Derbyshire Times Band Of The Year 2012 winners - The Educatables
NDET 12-11-12 MC 1'Derbyshire Times Band Of The Year 2012 winners - The Educatables

Thursday, March 6

A tribute night for Johnny Johnstone with The All Stars at the Unwin Club, Sutton-in-Ashfield.

Educatables play at the White Swan, Chesterfield.

Northern Soul/Motown night with

BJ James at the County Music Bar, Saltergate.

Friday, March 7

Ladies Night, with drag queen and two strippers, at Harleys Bar, Staveley. Ticket £5 includes free shot.

DFacto play at the St Helen’s, Stonegravels, Chesterfield.

Irish music with Bootstraps at the County Music Bar, Saltergate, Chesterfield.

Loaded Dice playing Chesters, Whittington Moor, Chesterfield.

Rock Bottom (UFO/MSG Tribute) 7.30pm at Real Time Live, Chesterfield.

Pint of Mild playing at the Fishpond, Matlock Bath.

Josh Kemp with Anwyn Williams play at the Bookcafe, Cornmarket, Derby, 7pm.

Sixties mania with The Beatles Live and The Cavernites, One band, two tributes at Grassmoor WMC, doors open 7pm.

Saturday, March 8

The Pitz play Young Vanish, Glapwell.

Bad Penny play the Harlequin, Sheffield.

Traitors Gate at the Butchers Arms, Brimington.

The Zedz at Chesters on Whittington Moor, Chesterfield.

Take The Seven play at the Dusty Miller, Barlborough.

Karaoke with Daz at the All Inn, Lowgates, Staveley.

We believe music hosts meet and greet. Hear all the bands that will be touring Chesterfield over the next few months at The Blue Bell, North Wingfield, 1pm-4pm.

Snake Head Blues Band playing Brimington Social Club.

Rock covers by Stumble at The Grouse, Brampton.

Heavens Highway (boy duo) at Commercial Inn, Pilsley.

Indie/Rock with Origin at the County Music Bar, Saltergate, Chesterfield.

The Idle Hands + support from Federal Charm, 7.30pm at Real Time Live, Chesterfield.

Somewhat Unprepared, the Derbyshire Times/Real Time Live band of the year, play at the Lockoford, Tapton.

“Bookmarked” with Bud; Lisa De Ville; Ben Farmer and Marc Block at the Bookcafe, Cornmarket, Derby, 7pm.

Robbie Jay at The Old Whittington Miners Social Club.

Sunday, March 9

Shaun Byrne classic folk, pop, rock and country sing along at the Old Poet’s Corner, Ashover.

Karaoke at the Crown & Cushion, Chesterfield.

Jonathan Redfern performing at Brimington Social Club.

The Electric Experience play at Clowne Community Centre.

Snake Head classic rock and blues band play at the Poet and Castle, Codnor.

Rock music from 7pm with Party At The Wasteland at the County Music Bar, Saltergate.

Somewhat Unprepared play at the Centre Spot, Base Green, Sheffield

“Up & coming” with Amy & Lily at the Bookcafe, Cornmarket, Derby, 3.30pm till 5pm.

Jennie Laine at Old Whittington Miners Social Club.

Tuesday, March 11

Open Acoustic Session at the Old Poet’s Corner, Ashover.

The Blue Bell at North Wingfield will be holding an open acoustic night.

Karaoke at the Crown & Cushion, Chesterfield

Wednesday, March 12

Mel Brooks Night from 8pm at The county Music Bar, Saltergate.