the GIG GUIDE

Arizona

Arizona

0
Have your say

THURSDAY, MAY 10

Del Amitri’s Justin Currie plays Buxton Opera House.

The Apex Jazzband are at The Unwin Club, Sutton.

Jim Lockey and the Solemn Sun are at Derby’s Venue.

Twenty Twenty, Room 94 and FutureProof do Sheffield’s O2 Academy.

Prong, Ziyos and Sianyde rock the Corporation, Sheff.

Admiral Fallow, Elephant and Joe Banfi do The Harley, Sheff.

Enuff Z’Nuff’s Johnny Monaco brings his Traitors to The Diamond, Sutton. Support comes from Magic 8 Ball and Generation Superstars.

The Johnny Cash Story brings the Man in Black’s music to Sheff City Hall.

FRIDAY, MAY 11

Adrenalize are at the Old Comrades Club, Creswell.

Tanglefoot’s Al Parrish plays Club Chesterfiield.

Firewire plug in at The Butcher’s Arms, Brimington.

One Night of Queen brings the music of Freddie Mercury and co to Chesterfield’s Winding Wheel.

It’s The Gimme The Night revival night at The Hearty Oak Dronfield Woodhouse, with DJ Niko bringing back the nostalgic sounds of Sheffield nightclubs Jospehines, Isabella’ and Kiki.

Dale Corbridge plays the Star, Brampton.

Poor Grammar does The Grouse, Brampton.

Reverend & the Makers are at The Leadmill, Sheff.

Johnny Monaco & The Traitors hit The New Inn, Ilkeston.

Tennason hit The Diamond, Sutton, with support by Red Jester and House of Tricks.

Blitz hit Chesters, Whitt Moor.

The Zedz are at Brampton Manor.

The Idle Hands bring the blues to The Devonshire Arms, Pentrich.

Indie rockers Origins are at the County, Chesterfield.

Whiskey Bob plays The Sun Inn, Chesterfield.

SATURDAY, MAY 12

Kickback play the Butcher’s, Brim.

Smile entertain at Brimington Social Club.

She Will Be Hollywood are at The Clock Inn, South Normanton.

Matlock FC Social Club welcomes The Pitz.

Bad Penny roll into the Harlequin, Sheffield.

Planet9, Sleep Athena, Secret Romance, Revelations and Undercurrent line up at Sheffield’s O2 Academy.

12 Dirty Bullets, The Lion Works, Safe In The Crossfire and We Dig For Fire do The Corporation, Sheff.

Flat Foot Sam entertains The Dusty Miller, Barlborough.

Rainbow Rising pay tribute to Richie Blackmore and co at The Diamond, Sutton.

Andy J entertains at Chesters, Whitt Moor.

Classic Gold are at The Victoria Club, Whitt Moor.

Sixties recording stars Vanity Fare and special guest Neil Alexander play Grassmoor WMC.

Arizona rock The County, Chesterfield.

Still Crazy play Staveley’s All Inn.

SUNDAY, MAY 13

Cold Flame burn it up at Clowne Community Centre.

Kirsty Wright sings at Brimington Social Club.

Dave Bentley and friends lead the singalong at The Old Poets’ Corner, Ashover.

Delain, Trillium and Halcyon Way do The Corporation, Sheffield

Strange Doors pay tribute to Jim Morrison and co at The Diamond, Sutton. Multitude of Sins support.

Russ Elliott entertains The Victoria Club, Whitt Moor.

MONDAY. MAY 14

Duane Eddy plays Sheffield’s Leadmill.

It’s junior jam session at Chesterfield’s County from 4.30pm. The adults take over from 8pm.

TUESDAY, MAY 15

It’s open acoustic night at the Old Poets’ Corner, Ashover.

Resident pianist Peter Thorneycroft is at the Market Place, Cromford.

There’s karoke at The Victoria Club, Whitt Moor.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 16

The North head for Sheffield’s Viper Rooms.

It’s soul and Motown night at the Yellow Lion, Saltergate, Chesterfield.

The Horrors hit Sheffield’s Leadmill.

Phil Brodie plays The Victoria Club, Whitt Moor.