Results in South Normanton Gardeners; Association annual show
The hall at the Post Mill Centre was a riot of colour with a wonderful display of fuchsias, chrysanthemums and dahlias.
There was a drop in entries in the domestic section.
Cream teas proved to be very popular while the bottle tombola and plant stall helped raise funds for future meetings.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAt the end of the day much of the produce was auctioned off by Nigel Needham .
Results
Fruit and Vegetables Section:
Runner Beans: 1. Pauline Holmes 2. John Goodall 3.Pauline Holmes; beetroot: 1. John Goodall, 2. Pauline Holmes, 3. Pauline Holmes; green cabbage: 1. Pauline Holmes 2. Jean Needham, 3. Jean Needham; red cabbage: 1. Doreen Stirland; Jersey cabbage: 1. John Goodall, 2. Kevin Kavaluinas; cauliflower: 1. John Goodall, 2. John Goodall.
Long rooted carrot: 1. John Goodall, 2. John Goodall, 3. John Goodall; other rooted carrots: 1. John Goodall, 2. John Goodall, 3. Pauline Holmes.
Celery: 1. John Goodall, cucumber: 1. Maureen Parkin, 2. Rita Charlesworth, 3. Helen Walland; blanched leeks: 1. John Goodall, 2. John Goodall.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRope of 10 onions: 1. Kevin Kavaluinas, lettuce with roots: 1. Kevin Kavaluinas, 2. Kevin Kavaluinas, 3. Kevin Kavaluinas; marrow - 1. Jean Needham, 2. Jean Needham, 3.
Jean Needham; onions over 8oz/225gms each: 1. Pauline Holmes, 2. Pauline Holmes, 3. Kevin Kavaluinas; onions under 8oz/225gms each: 1. John Goodall, 2. Pauline Holmes, 3. Pauline Holmes; shallots: 1. John Goodall.
Parsnips: 1. John Goodall, 2. John Goodall, 3. Pauline Holmes; potatoes: 1. John Goodall, 2. Pauline Holmes, 3. Doreen Stirland; small tomatoes: 1. Kevin Kavaluinas, 2. Kevin Kavaluinas, 3. Kevin Kavaluinas; other tomatoes: 1. Maureen Parkin, 2. John Goodall, 3. Maureen Parkin; a vegetable not shown elsewhere: 1. Jill Knight, 2. Jill Knight.
Cooking apples: 1. Sylvia Tryner, 2. Neil Tryner, 3. Helen Walland; dessert apples: 1. Jean Needham, 2. Jean Needham; fruiit not shown elsewhere: 1. Kevin Kavaluinas, 2. Helen Walland, 3. Chas White.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdA bunch of three named varieties of fresh herbs: 1. Maureen Parkin, 2. Helen Walland, 3. Helen Walland; top tray: John Goodall.
Best veg in show: John Goodall
Pot Plants and Flowers Section:
Pot plant – foliage: 1. Kevin Kavaluinas; pot plant - flowering: 1. Maureen Parkin, 2. June Hardy, 3. June Hardy; standard fuschia: 1. Kevin Kavaluinas; fuchsia non standard: 1. June Hardy, 2. June Hardy, Geoffrey Charlesworth; pot plant cactus or succulent: 1. Geoffrey Charlesworth, 2. Geoffrey Charlesworth, 3. Kevin Kavaluinas; chrysanthemums sprays - any variety: 1. Harold White; chrysanthemums incurve or curving- any variety: 1. Ron Froggatt; chrysanthemums-one bloom, any variety: 1. Ron Froggatt; dahlias – one bloom, giant or large: 1. Ron Froggatt; dahlias, pom-pom: 1. Ron Froggatt, 2. Neville Hardy; dahlias, medium decorative: 1. Ron Froggatt, 2. Ron Froggatt, 3. Neville Hardy; dahlias, small decorative - 1. Ron Froggatt, 2. Roy Randle, 3. Pauline Holmes; dahlias, medium cactus or semi cactus: 2. Neville Hardy; dahlias, small cactus or semi cactus: 1. Roy Randle, 2. Roy Randle, 3. Roy Randle; dahlias – one bloom: 1. Ron Froggatt, 2. Neville Hardy, 3. Neville Hardy; bedding dahlias: 1. Neville Hardy, 2. Ron Froggatt, 3. Ron Froggatt. Asters - 1. Pauline Holmes, 2. Jean Needham, 3. Pauline Holmes; sweet peas - 1. June Hardy, 2. Pat Harris, 3. Sheila Gleave; gladioli spike: 1. Kevin Kavaluinas, 2. Pauline Holmes, 3. Pat Harris; one bloom or spray not shown elsewhere: 1. Kevin Kavaluinas, 2. Pauline Holmes, 3. Kevin Kavaluinas; six pansy heads: 1. Sue Holmes, 2. June Hardy; six fuschia heads: 1. Jean Needham, 2. Pat Harris, 3. Sue Holmes; four clematis heads: 1. Sue Holmes, 2. Sheila Gleave, 3. Pat Harris.
Best flower exhibit in show - Ron Froggatt.
Flower Arrangement Section A buttonhole: 1. Pauline Holmes, 2. Sue Holmes, 3. Sue Holmes; miniature arrangement - 1. Pauline Holmes, 2. Helen Walland, 3. Pauline Holmes; top vase: Pauline Holmes.
Domestic Section:
A jar of home made marmalade: 1. Maureen Parkin, 2. Maureen Parkin, 3. Helen Walland; a jar of home made jam: 1. Doreen Stirland, 2. Maureen Parkin, 3. Doreen Stirland; a jar of home-made jelly: 1. Doreen Stirland, 2. Helen Walland, 3. Maureen Parkin; a jar of home made pickles: 1. Maureen Parkin; a jar of chutney: 1. Sylvia Tryner, 2. Maureen Parkin, 3. Helen Walland.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdA plain chocolate sponge cake: 1. Eileen Limb, 2. Doreen Stirland, 3. Margaret Cooper; fruit cake: 1. Maureen Parkin, 2. Jean Needham, 3. Eileen Limb; sausage rolls:
1. Maureen Parkin, 2. Helen Walland; small decorated cakes: 1. Maureen Parkin, 2. Maureen Parkin, 3. Maureen Parkin; fruit pie: 1. Jean Needham, 2. Maureen Parkin, 3. Maureen Parkin; fruit scones: 1. Jean Needham, 2. Maureen Parkin, 3. Marjory McHale; 1lb white tin loaf: 1. Helen Walland, 2. Maureen Parkin, 3. Rita Charlesworth.
Best exhibit in domestic section: Eileen Limb
Handicrafts:
A piece of member’s own handiwork: 1. Pauline Holmes, 2. Jill Knight, 3. Glenys Porter- White; a birthday card: 1. Maureen Parkin, 2. Pat Harris, 3. Jean Needham; photography: photograph with a horticultural theme: Keith Holmes;
Special Class:
Walking stick made from Jersey Cabbage: Kevin Kavaluinas
Children’s Section:
A miniature garden: 1. Lucy Bridges, 2. Alicia Cooper, 3. Maisy Bridges; an animal assembled from vegetable: Maisy Bridges
Trophies:
Most points in vegetable section: John Goodall,
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMost points in pot plant section: June Hardy/Kevin Kavaliunas,
Most points in flower section Ron Froggatt,
Most points in Horticultural sections John Goodall,
Most points in domestic section: Maureen Parkin,
Best vegetable in show: John Goodall,
Best Flower exhibit: Ron Froggatt
Best exhibit in domestic section: Eileen Limb
Most Points in Baking Section Maureen Parkin