Cricket results from Saturday

Josh Nicholas of Ambergate CC''Photo by Terry Fletcher
Josh Nicholas of Ambergate CC''Photo by Terry Fletcher
Share this article

Beechwood Mazda ECB Premier League

Denby (27pts) 251-5 [50 overs] (P Burgoyne 63, G Cork 55, R Hassan 47, B Davis 41) beat Marehay (3pts) 133 all out [42.4 overs] (D Palmer 32, P Burgoyne 5-41, W Davis 3-25) by 118 runs

Play Straight Cricket Division 1

Duffield (22pts) 101-2 [24.1 overs] (P Bakel 35*) beat Ilkeston Rutland (1pt) 100 all out [26.5 overs] (M Chambers 30, J Wozniczka-Wells 5-56) by 8 wickets

Rolleston (7pts) 189 all out [49.4 overs] (M Ford 48, J Sanderson 30, R S Haider 5-61) lost to Quarndon (27pts) 190-8 [49.3 overs] (B Spendlove 69, N Dumelow 50, A Brown 3-28) by 2 wickets

Stainsby Hall (18pts) 209-8 [50 overs] (J Else 71, B Bignall 31, B White 3-37, J Glover 3-68) drew with Sawley & LE Park (7pts) 140-8 [50 overs] (P Brunton 34, M Smyth 3-38)

Flint Bishop Division 2

Rolls Royce Leisure (9pts) 211 all out [44 overs] (A Patel 50, S Kamuni 50, V Ali 38, J Nicholas 5-53, J McIver 4-65) lost to Ambergate (27pts) 251-9 [46 overs] (J Nicholas 119, J McIver 63, M Patel 4-24, A Zazai 4-52) by 40 runs

Technical Turf Division 3

Clowne Town (2pts) 122 all out [43 overs] (J Womble 62, G Cresswell 5-18) lost to Denby (27pts) 124-2 [24.5 overs] (L Glenn 63*, M Payne 33*) by 8 wickets

Croots Farm Shop Division 4N

Chesterfield Barbarians (18pts) 307-6 [46 overs] (A Woodhouse 85, S Lawson 37, M Wagstaff 86*, M Winson 56*, W Eisenberg 3-61) drew with Duffield (10pts) 225-6 [46 overs] (O Paish 61, I Bowyer 84, A Woodhouse 3-51)

Viceroy Restaurant Division 4S

Quarndon (18pts) 246-9 [46 overs] (W Richardson 48, C Storr Jnr 45, A Goodwin 78, D Helliwell 4-64) drew with Etwall (12pts) 205-9 [46 overs] (A Smith 59, B Greatorex 5-38)

CN Wright (Codnor) Butchers Division 5N

Belper Meadows (22pts) 167-8 [35.3 overs] (P Brookes 36, G Hudson 34, D Kelly 35, J Wilson 3-38) beat Denby (7pts) 164-7 [46 overs] (I Glenn 43, R Greenhalgh 54, M Jones 3-38) by 2 wickets

Ilkeston Rutland (11pts) 202-8 [46 overs] (D Robinson 79, O Deeming 4-35) drew with Belper Amateurs (18pts) 231-7 [46 overs] (S Dymond 119, J Bird 4-69)

Geoff Cox Cars Division 6N

Ambergate (18pts) 247-6 [46 overs] (A Bannister 56, S Beveridge 35, P Thompson 66, P Mason 31) drew with Wingerworth S (6pts) 130-5 [46 overs] (T Sproson 48, C Haw 37*)

Marston’s Pedigree Division 7N

Cromford Meadows (22pts) 239-5 [40.3 overs] (M Buswell 70, S Beastall 42, D Wilson 49, A Hine 3-55) beat Swanwick Hall (7pts) 237 all out [45.4 overs] (D Kershaw 139*, M Buswell 3-53, D Wilson 4-63) by 5 wickets

Boolers Division 8N

Belper Amateurs (27pts) 241-7 [46 overs] (A Boucher 68, N Rowton 58, J Turner 44) beat Butterley Utd (7pts) 176 all out [34 overs] (R Swift 95, A Cutts 3-47, P Nightingale 3-44) by 65 runs

Codnor (6pts) 148-2 [46 overs] (M Woolley 64*) drew with Duffield (16pts) 220-5 [46 overs] (Aj Burnham 94*, H Kelly 38*)

Denby (16pts) 191-9 [46 overs] (P Glenn 74, N Cox 37, M Huggitt 5-51) drew with Kirk Langley (12pts) 175-9 [46 overs] (I Fraser 77, P Glenn 3-46, N Clarke 4-39)

Quarndon (17pts) 224-6 [46 overs] (C Storr 31, B King 51, J Hibberd 36, Z Spendlove 34*, E Youing 4-37) drew with Alfreton (10pts) 187-7 [46 overs] (M Rooke 49, N Clarke 43, S Davey 3-29)

Wirksworth & Middleton (0pts) 91 all out [22.5 overs] (H Trent 4-13, Farnsworth 4-32) lost to Belper Meadows (22pts) 92-1 [13.1 overs] (J Fowler 45, N Horton 43*) by 9 wickets

Marston’s Pedigree Division 10N

Cutthorpe (27pts) 279-9 [46 overs] (A Callaghan 51, S Barlow 77, J Russ 64, C Shooter 3-78, S Whittaker 3-63) beat Cromford Meadows (5pts) 115 all out [28.3 overs] (C Shooter 32, T Harris 35, S Barlow 3-9, A Callaghan 3-9) by 164 runs