Players dodge the showers to complete their Saturday games

Joe Wozniczka-Wells is congratulated after his wicket
Joe Wozniczka-Wells is congratulated after his wicket

Results for Saturday, June 15 include:

Beechwood MG ECB Premier League

Alvaston & Boulton (4pts) 188 all out [50 overs] (C McIlroy 36, H Adnan 52, W Davis 3-49) lost to Denby (22pts) 189-3 [42.4 overs] (C Bancroft 95*, P Burgoyne 50) by 7 wickets

Play Straight Cricket Division 1

Alfreton (22pts) 183-4 [40.5 overs] (R Bramwell 32, M Lineker 75*, J Aspinall 46*) beat Ambergate (5pts) 180-8 [50 overs] (CWhiteley 49, M Sultan 31, M Lineker 4-37) by 6 wickets

Elvaston (5pts) 169 all out [49.2 overs] (E Lawley 43, A Johnson 31, A Short 5-40, B Johal 4-49) lost to Duffield (22pts) 170-6[46 overs] (T Roe 58, P Jenkins 31, S Lillie 3-71) by 4 wickets

Sawley & LE Park (5pts) 113 all out [36.4 overs] lost to Quarndon (27pts) 179 all out [50 overs] (J Ede 49, N Dumelow 33, D Cameron 3-34) by 66 runs

‘the follow on’ Division 2

Denby (7pts) 158-7 [42 overs] (S Payne 38, K Mitchell 4-42) drew with South Wingfield (18pts) 220-5 [42 overs] (S Shuttleworth 58, N Gill 52, L Mitchell 50)

CN Wright (Codnor) Butchers Division 5N

Ambergate (15pts) 172-8 [46 overs] (P Tomlinson 44, S

Beveridge 39*, C Richardson 3-66) drew with Langley Mill Utd (11pts) 150-8 [46 overs] (S Mee 42*, D Charlton 4-36)

Duffield (27pts) 247-7 [46 overs] (S Muskett 139, P Jordan 43, J Wilson 5-67) beat Denby (3pts) 72 all out [36.2 overs] (R Jordan 5-24, S Wali 3-24) by 175 runs

Geoff Cox Cars Division 6N

Cromford Meadows (5pts) 73 all out [25.4 overs] (J Drew 4-12) lost to Breadsall (27pts) 179 all out [46 overs] (J Smith 50, W Braisby 34, S Beastall 5-54) by 106 runs

Nutbrook (4pts) 96-7 [44 overs] (M Jones 3-32, D Kelly 3-16) drew with Belper Meadows (19pts) 208-6 [44 overs] (J Cox 100*, N Horton 34)

West Hallam WR (22pts) 132-3 [36.2 overs] (S Rayton 71*) beat Belper Amateurs (3pts) 126 all out [36 overs] (C Maleham 39, K Tingle 4-32, R Lathbury 3-44) by 7 wickets

Boolers Division 8N

Belper Amateurs (5pts) 94 all out [40.4 overs] (J Johnson 3-30) lost to Calow (27pts) 117 all out [45.2 overs] (R Deeming 3-28, M Green 6-9, 3) by 23 runs

Belper Meadows (22pts) 152-8 [45.2 overs] (T Hudson 70*, P Brammell 36) beat Allestree (6pts) 149-8 [46 overs] (A Nelson 37, A Dimri 36, P Brammell 3-44) by 2 wickets

Denby (22pts) 67-4 [28.1 overs] (D Gilbert 40*) beat Kirk Langley (2pts) 66 all out [29.2 overs] by 6 wickets

Marston’s Pedigree Division 9N

Duffield (27pts) 190-9 [46 overs] (L Turnbull 55, R Lee 3-42) beat Holmewood (5pts) 106 all out [24.1 overs] (P Ashley 50, M Poyner 4-27) by 84 runs

Marston’s Pedigree Division 10N

Breadsall (22pts) 79-3 [26.4 overs] (J Moore 40*) beat Cromford Meadows (1pt) 77 all out [38.4 overs] (L Land 31, J Donaldson 5-9) by 7 wickets

Results for Sunday, June 16 include:

Boolers Wright Cup 2nd Round

Littleover Centurions 134 all out [38.5 overs] (S Hussain 37, A Ali 34, A Holland 5-24) lost to Belper Meadows 135-0 [23 overs] (A Holland 69*, J Slater 54*) by 10 wickets

Quarndon 149-0 [29.5 overs] (Cha Storr 51*, W Shorrock 85*) beat Rosehill Meths 148-8 [45 overs] (A Batt 38, N Abas 38, P Chapman 5-14) by 10 wickets

James Harwood Cup 2nd Round

Quarndon 230-8 [45 overs] (R Dumelow 42, J Quigg 96, C Walters 3-38) beat Marehay 181-5 [45 overs] (H Brocklehurst 72*, B Caulton 53*, J Lowe 3-32) by 49 runs

Harry Lund Cup 2nd Round

Belper Meadows 168-3 [34 overs] (D Boyes 61, T Hudson 51*) beat Ockbrook & Borrowash 167-5 [45 overs] (I Minnot 59, B Smith 40 , R Altoft 32*) by 7 wickets