the GIG GUIDE
Thursday, Sept 13
Out For Tomorrow play Real Time Live, Chesterfield.
The Stackyard Stompers do The Unwin Club, Sutton.
Paul Cox and Charlie Fabert are at Millers, Kirkby-in-Ashfield.
Pint of Mild are at the Fishpond, Matlock Bath.
There’s an Oxjam night of live music at the Diamond, Sutton.
Friday, Sept 14
Acorn Roots are at The Peacock, Brampton, Chesterfield.
U2UK pay tribute to Bono and co at the Flowerpot, Derby.
The Drifters are at Chesterfield’s Winding Wheel.
Laud are at The Gardener’s Arms, Chesterfield.
Grassoline play Brampton Manor, Chesterfield.
Take The Seven are at The Grouse, Brampton.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdKartica, The Stoops, The Velcro Teddy Bears, play Oxjam Live at Sheffield’s O2.
Marillion play The Corporation, Sheffield.
3 Legged Cat play Real Time Live, Chesterfield.
Arizona are at Bar Abbey, Sheffield.
Faith Healers play The County, Chesterfield.
Green Date pay tribute at The Diamond, Sutton. Dreaded Monkey support.
Gonzo are at Matlock’s Twenty Ten bar.
Blitz hit Chesters, Whitt Moor.
Maxine Santane is at the St Helen’s, Stonegravels.
Saturday, Sept 15
Classix Gold are at North Wingfield
Working Men’s Club.
The Thin Lizzy Experience and Guns ‘n’ Roses Experience team up for rocking tribute night at Rock City, Notts.
Ovacast are at the All Inn, Staveley.
Postively neolithic themselves, The Pitz head over to the Great Rocks Club, Peak Dale.
Frank McCaffrey is at Uppertown Social Club, near Ashover.
Velvet Souls are at Brimington Social Club.
Firecracker explode at The Butcher’s Arms, Brimington.
The Pink Floyd Dimension play Sheffield’s O2 Academy.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe Nervous Triggermen blend blues, soul and country at The Fishpond, Matlock Bath.
A Season Of Secrets, Planet9 and Glacier are at Sheffield’s Corporation.
Rehab check into The County, Chesterfield
Dfacto do Chesters, Whitt Moor.
DC79 pay tribute to Bon Scott’s AC/DC at Sutton’s Diamond.
Gonzo are at The Cavendish, Bolsover.
Mark and Rachel’s karaoke entertains the St Helen’s, Stonegravels.
Sunday, Sept 16
Kym Leonie sings at North Wingfield Working Men’s Club.
It’s the Sunday Singalong at the Old Poets’ Corner, Ashover, with Dave Bentley and Friends.
The Rob Holmes band play Clowne Community Centre.
Whiskey Bob Shaker plays The Market, Chesterfield.
Martin Dalton sings at Brimington Social Club.
There’s a benefit gig for Amnesty
International at Wirksworth Town Hall.
Ash Mandrake is at Chesterfield’s County from 4pm.
Billy Rocka is at Sutton’s Diamond.
Crooked Catz play the St Helen’s, Stonegravels.
Monday, Sept 17
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIt’s the regular Monday night jam session at The County, Chesterfield.
Tuesday, Sept 18
It’s open acoustic night at the Old Poets’ Corner, Ashover.
Firewind and Leaves’ Eyes are at Sheffield’s Corporation.
Weds, sept 19
Folk duo Spiers and Boden play Buxton Opera House.
Nik Kershaw and Band turn the clock band at Sheffield’s O2 Academy.
To include your gigs in the guide, simply email [email protected] or call 01246 504530.
Please note: the deadline for your gig guide entries is noon on Monday.